Advisory Board October 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Florida legislative meeting, Tampa; Mtg. w/ dispatchers, Cleveland; Sonny Hall retirement, New York; TTD Rail Labor Division mtg., Washington, D.C.; Rail labor coalition mtg., Richmond, Va.; Virginia legislative board mtg., Richmond, Va.; IBT Southern Region Conference, New Orleans; BNSF mtgs., Belton, Texas, and Fort Worth, Texas.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; New England Central RR mtg.; TWU President Sonny Hall retirement dinner; Virginia SLB meeting; IC&E and NMB discussions.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Meeting with National Officers of Teamsters Canada Rail Conference; Iowa State Legislative Board mtg., Ames, Iowa; Local Chairman Workshop, George Meany Center, Silver Spring, Md.; Online demonstrations and conference calls with Secretary-Treasurers, re: New reporting system; Local Chairman Advanced Class, George Meany Center, Silver Spring, Md.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; EJ&E negotiations, Joliet, Ill., tentative agreement reached; Metra projects mtgs., IBT, Chicago, Mtg. w/ David White/Koehler case, Metra safety initiative; IHB negotiations assistance, Gary, Ind.; Metra Div. 185 mtg., Crestwood, Ill.; NRAB Section 3 arbitration, Madison, Wisc., referee/neutral orientation mtgs.; CN/WC PBIP mtg., Chgo. Cons. Vote, Rosemont, Ill., re: CN/WC bonus; Metra engineer trainor agreement, Chicago; Local Chairman's Seminar, Silver Spring, Md.; Metra mtg., safety dir., Chicago; IHB general assistance, Joliet Ill., grievances/negotiations; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 02-01 (Metra).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Ratification mtgs., B&S RR contract, Birmingham, Ala.; Soo Line contract mediation, Chicago; SWCM, Houston; PLB 6040 arbitration, Miami; Salem OR-P&W contract negotiations, Salem, Ore.; Div. 416 mtg., Salem, Ore.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - BLET Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen; Event for Don Young (R-AK); Fundraiser for Cong. Martin Frost (D-TX).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; New England Central RR; Mtg. w/ GC Clark and Division 244, Laredo, Texas; Contract mtgs. w/ Louisville & Indiana RR, Jeffersonville, Ind.; ST/D & H/SLA General Committee of Adjustment mtg., Albany, NY; Contract meetings w/ GC Martin and NYS&W, Oneonta, NY; Correspondence, research, and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; MRL, meetings w/ carrier, MIssoula, Mont.; Wabash Hospital Insurance meeting, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Public Law Board 5393, Decatur; Attend Division 155 meeting, Decatur; Executive Session for PLB 6523, Decatur; Mtg. w/ Don Hahs and BNSF CEO Matt Rose, Fort Worth; Wabash Hospital Board of Managers meeting, Decatur.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Arbitration Board 6729, 6730, 6731, 6732, Las Vegas; Assisting GC Donnigan, GCofA mtgs., West Yellowstone, UPWR GCofA; Assisting General Chairman Gore, New Orleans, UPSR GCofA; Trip Rate mtgs., Dallas/Fort Worth, UPSR GCofA.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Special projects regarding rail security; Work with IBT on IC&E Railroad project; Division 85 issues; General office duties.

 

BACK TO DECEMBER 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen