Advisory Board November 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; AFL-CIO Transportation Trades Department (TTD) Rail Conference meeting; TTD Executive Board meeting; Mtgs. w/ BLE National Negotiating Team and National Carriers Conference Committee to resolve final outstanding issues of national contract; Holiday.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; Vice President assignments; IBT/BLE Town Hall mtgs. in Cheyenne, North Platte, Lincoln, Omaha, Minneapolis, St. Louis and Little Rock; South buffalo Railway contract negotiations; General office duties; Holiday.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; meeting at AFL-CIO headquarters concerning new LM reports; meeting with Canadian Director and VP Gilles Halle concerning Canadian issues.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Attended Div. 86 mtg.; Assisted CSX SAA/Conrail GCofA in arbitration (SBA/PLB); Served as Board Member of SBA1063, NS-Northern Lines; GTW negotiations and mtgs. w/ CN; Assisted NS Northern Lines in prepareing for Wheeling & Lake Erie negotiations; Assisted NS, CSX and GTW commitees with various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; NRAB mtg., Chicago; IHB Exec. Committee Mtg., Div. 683 mtg., IHB/UP, North Lake, Ill.; 240.307 hearing prep., Metra, Chicago; Toussaint hearing & settlement conf., Metra, Chicago; Div. 394 mtg., BRC, Alsip, Ill.; Section 3 (Labor) Cmte.; NRAB arbitration, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; CN-W L/M mtg., WC, Green Bay, Wisc.; Eng. Training Program mtgs., Metra; L/M (VP's) follow-up mtgs., CN/WC, Chicago; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-16, 98-84, 00-84, 01-27, 01-18, 01-29.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties; Mtgs. w/ GC Delano, DMIR, Duluth, Minn.; Mtg. w/ Wabtec officials, Washington, D.C.; Preparation & hearings for PLB 6040, Denver.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; EUMA, Baltimore; AFL-CIO Admin. mtg.; TTD/Rail Div. Mtg.; Advisory Board meeting, Cleveland; International Association of Legislative Board Chairmen, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Mark-up for Rail Safety and STB Authorization bills; Cong. Young event (R-AK).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; St. Lawrence & Atlantic Rwy.; Assist GC Leyendecker, Tex Mex, Laredo, TX; BLE-IBT informational mtg., Fort Worth, TX; Preparation for Public Law Boards 6695 (I&O) and 6647 (KCS); Holiday; General office duties, research & correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-BNSF/MRL assistance; Conference call w/ BNSF general chairmen, "on property;" Mtg. w/ GC Gibbons & conference call w/ BNSF GCs, Moberly, Mo.; Div. 86 mtg., Decatur; BNSF on property negotations, Decatur; Preparation & hearings on PLB 6041, Chicago; Conference call w/ BNSF & BLE GCofAs on vacations.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Westernº Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; Work on consolidating various Norfolk Southern agreements; Attended meetings of BLE Divisions 205, 165 and 899; IC&E mediated negotiations, Washington, D.C.; Rail security project; General office duties.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; CN Pension Board mtgs., Montreal; CROA Office of Arbitration, Montreal; CN-East GCofA mtgs., Grand-Mere; Mtgs.-Sherbrooke/Montreal; Mtgs.-Cleveland.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; Teamsters merger mtgs. in Toronto, Sarina, Schreiber, Vancouver, Kamloops, Winnipeg, Chapreol, Kenora, Brandon; CPR Pension Plan admin. mtg., Toronto; BLE LTD presentation mtg., Toronto; AAR NARAP mtg., Chicago; Division 583 retirement party; CPR H&S senior policy, Montreal; Teamsters government affairs office, Ottawa.

 

BACK TO DECEMBER 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2003 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers