Advisory Board November 2002 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; Mtg. w/ The Lexington Group, California; Annual BLE Division 269 (Long Island Rail Road) retirement dinner/dance, New York; Transportation Trades Dept. mtg., Washington, D.C.; Remote control arbitration preparation; Remote control arbitration hearings, Chicago; Mtg. w/ Divisions 79, 234 and 511, Columbus, Ohio; Holiday.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; VP assignments; Review of BLE publications; BLE-IBT Constitution & Bylaws merger mtg., Washington D.C.; Long Island RR retirement dinner; Remote control arbitration hearing, Chicago; Path PLB 5210, NYC; Holiday.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; BLE Secretary-Treasurer workshop, George Meany Center, Silver Spring, Md.; Finance Subcommittee meeting, re: proposed Teamsters merger, Washington D.C.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assisted Norfolk Southern, Grand Trunk Western and CSX Transportation general committees on various issues; Wheeling & Lake Erie negotiations; Advisory Board mtg.; CSX/Conrail Northern District mtg.; Division 79 mtg., Columbus, Ohio; Attended BLE Division 435 mtg.; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; CN labor/management mtg., Chicago; Vacation dispute mtg., Metra; Prep. for remote control arbitration, Washington D.C.; NRAB admin, Chicago; Remote control arbitration hearing & reply briefs, Chicago; BRC general assistance; IHB/CN/WC/BRC general assistance, arbitration prep, grievance handling, attendance control/arbitration prep, VP Docket; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 98-84 (CP Rail), 01-69 (UP), 01-23 (UP), 01-18 (UP), 01-27 (UP), 01-82 (UP), 02-10 (UP), 01-91 (UP), 00-51 (UP), 00-67 (UP), 01-16 (CSX).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; I&M Rail Link; Port. Term. RR; Lonview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching; Indiana RR; M&NA; Utah RR; UP (Eastern District); UP (former CNW); BLE national bargaining cmte.; Constitution & Bylaws committee, BLE/IBT; UP work-rest projects; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; General office duties; Claim/discipline conference, I&MRL; Mtgs. w/ UP GC MacArthur/LC's Comm. Serv.; BNSF (former SLSF) open house; Membership/organizing mtgs., Salt Lake City; Mtgs. w/ CP Rail GC Priester; Mtgs. w/ CP Rail & GC Priester, re: contract neg.; Conference call-GCs, Advisory Board.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; Kentucky State Legislative Board, Louisville, Ky.; BLE/IBT Legislative Committee merger meetings, St. Louis, Mo.; Holiday.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: KCS; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Springfield Terminal/Delaware & Hudson; Tex Mex RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; Meridian Southern Rwy.; Contract mtgs. on Springfield Terminal w/ GC Twombly, Boston; Mtg. w/ Meridian Southern owners Syracuse, N.Y.; Assist GC Parker (KCS) and GC Koonce (Midsouth) in dispute w/ Kansas City Southern RR; Prepare for SBA (KCS); General office duties, paperwork, research.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-BNSF/MRL/PHB; Santa Fe GCofA mtg., Las Vegas; General Office duties; Mtg. w/ BNSF & GCs, re: seniority dispute, Topeka, Kan.; Mtgs. w/ GC Gibbons, dinner for Divs. 83, 237, 567, Springfield, Mo.; Remote control arbitration hearing, Chicago; Mtg. on ID run, Fort Worth; Christmas party, Kansas City.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of the following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing; Union Central Life mtgs., short term and life insurance policies, UPRR, Cincinnati, Ohio; UPRR on-property negotiations, Omaha; Interdivisional run negotiations, assisting General Chairman Gore, UP-SR GCofA, Houston.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS Southern Lines; NS Eastern Region; BLE Security Officer; IBT merger/sub-committee on Finance mtgs., Washington D.C.; Division 239 and 899 mtgs.; Special mtgs. of Divisions 165 and 343; Rail security project, Atlanta; General office duties; Preparation for Public Law Board.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Canadian Industrial Relations Board (CIRB) hearings, re: Via Rail (three weeks), Toronto; Various arbitration (one week), Montreal.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; Algoma Central Rwy. contract negotiations, Sault Ste marie; Mtg. w/ Jim Winslow, Transport Canada, Ottawa; International Railway Safety Conference, Tokyo; Mtg. w/ CPR Fatigue Management Plan, Vancouver; Mtg. w/ Division 320 LR-LC, Vancouver; WESTAC Innovation in Transportation Conference 2002; Mtg. w/ Warren Edmundson, Deputy Minister, HRDC; Mtg. w/ David Collenette, Minister Transport; WESTAC Semi-Annual mtg.; Mtg. w/ Division 945 LC; Mtg. w/ Dennis Apedaile, CPR Gov't Affairs, CTA changes; CCROU negotiations; Mtg. w/ Tim Secord, UTU NLD-CNR work/rest mtgs.

BACK TO DECEMBER 2002 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2002 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers