Advisory Board November 2001 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Mtg. w/ Sonny Hall, TWU President, Washington, D.C.; Mtg. w/ Ed Wytking, TTD; AFL-CIO Executive Counsel mtg.; BLE Special Rep mtg.; NCCC mtg.; Mtg. w/ Allen Rutter, FRA Administrator; NS General Chairman mtg.; CSX mtg.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Mtg. w/ David Bonior (D-MI); AFL-CIO Executive Council mtg. (guest); Mtg. w/ Gerald McEntee, AFSCME President; Mtg. w/ VP & NLR R. Holmes; Publication mtg.; Mtg. w/ NS GC Wallace, Sykes & Knight; Conference call w/ GTW GC Karakian, WC GC Bouchman & VP Radek; Mtg. w/ J. Hoffa Jr., Teamsters President.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Special rep mtg., Houston, Texas; Mobilization mtg., Cleveland.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.; Southwestern Convention Meeting; SBA 1063; PLB 6199; I&O negotiations; GTW mtg. w/ all Local Chairmen; Assisted NS, GTW, CSX properties.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Study & paperwork; General office duties; Mtg. w/ NYS&W GC Baldwin; Participate in NYS&W disciplinary hearing; Mt.g w/ EJ&E GC Hall; Mtg. w/ EJ&E management, re: switching limits dispute; Conference of Association of Railway Communicators, panel discussion on railroad security; Mtg. w/ Amtrak GC Mark Kenny; Hearing of SBA 928; Holiday; Office work.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes-Washington D.C. office; Annual rail labor/DLC barbecue, Rockdale, TX; Hunt County, TX democratic dinner; Railroad Retirement coalition mtg.; Various congressional receptions; FRA hearing on Webtech's waiver petition; AFL-CIO admin. mtg.; TTD legislative mtg.; Mtg. w/ AFL-CIO President Sweeney & S-T Trumka; Mtg. w/ Shortline and Regional Railroad Assoc.; TTD executive cmte. mtg.; Mtg. w/ Bob Allen, Chairman, NRLC; Mtg. w/ railroad division of NTSB; Mtg. w/ Ed Hamberger, AAR President.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: Kansas City Southern; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Delaware Hudson/ Springfield Terminal; Assigned to SBA 1062, PLB 5527, PLB 6145; Annual rail labor barbecue; Springfield Terminal contract mtgs.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle- Office work; Chairman of Board of Managers, Wabash Hospital Assoc. mtgs., NS-Northern Lines; BNSF Safety mtgs.; BNSF General Committee mtgs., on-property negotiations; BNSF GCofA mtg. w/ BNSF VP of Labor Relations; Div. 155 mtg., NS; Mtg. w/ all NS General Chairmen, Cleveland.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assigned to following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paduca & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; METRA, BRC general assistance; WC/CN merger implementing agreement, negotiations; Various NRAB arbitration, W. Palm Beach, Fla., and Chicago; CN/WC contract negotiations; Guest lecturer to combined Economics-AP sections, "labor movement and contemporary union activities," Strongsville, OH; METRA, IHB general assistance, New Lennox, IL; CN/WC contract negotiations, Rosemont, IL; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 98-84, 00-51, 00-67.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - UP Eastern Lines; CP/U.S. (Soo); I&MRL; M&NA; LP&N; Longview Sw. Co; UP special work/rest project; Indiana RR; Pacific Harbor Line; Utah RR Co.; General office duties; BNSF Safety Operations Task Force mtgs.; Mtg. w/ GC Priester, prep. for Bd. Screening, CP Rail.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; UTU-BLE merger mtg.; Mtgs. w/ CN Rail; Mtgs. w/ VIA Rail; Mtg. w/ UTU; CN Pension Board mtg.; C.A.T.A.Q. community fund mtg.; CIRB hearings, re: CN contract; CN Pension Board mtg.-LTD plan; Town Hall mtg.; EFAP Senior Advisory Board mtg.; CP RCTC mtg.; Traning Centre mtgs.; RCTC GCofA mtgs.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; Computer training; Canadian Pension and Benefits conference; Algoma Central negotiations; Maple Leaf dinner w/ Minister of Labour; LTD mtg.; RCTC GCofA mtgs.

BACK TO DECEMBER 2001 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2001 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers