Advisory Board September 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Div. 255 mtg., Wheeling, W.Va.; Midwest Rail Craft Scholarship event, Beatrice, Neb.; Tennessee State Legislative Board mtg., Nashville, Tenn.; Union Pacific-Western Lines GCofA mtg., San Diego, Calif.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; Eastern Union Meeting Association; US-Mexico Cross Border Committee mtg.; Rail Conference Policy Committee mtg.; BLET Advisory Board mtg.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Midwest Rail Craft Scholarship event, Beatrice, Neb.; Joint division meeting, Lincoln, Neb.; Tennessee State Legislative Board Mtg., Nashville, Tenn.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; GTW labor-management mtg.; GTW GCofA mtg., regular Quadrennial session; Mtg. w/ President Hahs; BLET Advisory Board mtg.; EUMA mtg.; Numerous discussions and/or handling issues relating to CSX Disputes Resolution Committee; Grand Trunk, CSXT and Conrail SSA/CSXT GCofA assistance as called upon; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; NRAB annual mtg.; Div. 582 mtg., Chicago; Nat'l. Assn. of Railroad Referees presentation, re: Remedies and the FRSA, Chicago; Instructor at General Chairman's Class, St. Louis; NRAB Arbitration postponed; Change to Win, NLB mtg.; Preparation for NS/WLE; Interview w/ Chicago Tribune, re: Vandalism; Routine office duties, Cleveland; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 05-44, 05-56, 05-31, 06-01.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; DMIR contract negtotiations, Duluth, Minn.; Midwest Rail Craft Scholarship event, Lincoln, Neb.; Joint mtg. of Divisions 98 and 621, Lincoln, Neb.; Bereavement leave; Vacation; General office duties, correspondence, telephone.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Contract mtgs. w/ General Chairman Twombly and MM&A, Bangor, Maine; Contract mtgs. w/ General Chairman Pabst and I&O, Cincinnati, Ohio; Correspondence, research and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Lobbying for Rail Safety Bill, Washington D.C.; Metra mtg. w/ GC Pierce and BNSF; Mtg. on ebb & flow, Kansas City; Mtg. w/ Wabash Hospital Assoc.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; New York Dock negotiations, assisting GC Rightnowar, Kansas City; Assisting GC Donnigan, Hannah, Gore, Rightnowar, re: alternative compensation, Omaha, Neb.; BLET Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City; Assisting President Hahs & GC Rightnowar, Division jurisdiction dispute, Divs. 442 and 42, Kansas City.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinate content of NLO website; Coordinated PAC contributions; Attended annual mtg. for the National Conference of State Legislatures, Boston; Participated in panel on rail safety discussion; Attended New York State Legislative Board mtg., Grand Island, N.Y.; EUMA mtg., Traverse City, Mich.; Continued coordination w/ IBT Government Affairs Dept.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; National Association of Railroad Referees, Chicago; Visit Divisions 325 and 590, re: Discuss NS tentative agreement, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Mtg. at USWA Local No. 1196 to discuss implementing agreement, Allegheny Ludlum, Brackenridge, Pa.; Accompany NS GC Cole Davis to START mtg., Youngstown, Ohio; Assisted GC Russ Linn, URR; Set up Parties Pay Board for NS-S; Assisted GC Rich Dixon with discipline situation, Septa; Assisted Div. 77 LC Fred Palcovich with discipline case, Amtrak; NS Parties pay board; LIRR GCA, Div. 127 assistance; NS tentative agreement mtg., Moberly, Mo.; NYSW voluntary furloughs; LIRR training agreement modification; Various NS tentative agreement power point mtgs.; Paperwork, telephone, correspondence.

 

BACK TO NOVEMBER 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen