Advisory Board October 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; TTD mtgs., Guest speaker at American Train Dispatchers Dept. convention; Western General Chairmen Assoc. mtg.; UP Western Lines mtg.; Train depot rededication ceremony, Venice, Fla.; Mtg. of all GC and SLBC regarding national contract; Rail Labor dinner w/ Senator Clinton; Mtgs. w/ NCCC, re: national contract, health & welfare; Conclusion of SWCM.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; SWCM, Branson, Mo.; Section 6 NCCC-BLE mtgs.; BMWE assembly mtg.; Town Hall mtgs. at LIRR, NYC, Philadelphia, Chicago, Birmingham, Memphis, Nashville, Seattle, Portland, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, Denver; Mtgs. with IBT Vice Presidents Murphy and Wood.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Southwestern Convention Meeting (SWCM), Branson, Mo.; UP Western Lines GCofA mtg., Las Vegas; ATDD convention, Las Vegas; Meeting on proposed convention sites, Cleveland.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Attended Div. 86 mtg.; Assisted CSX SAA/Conrail GCofA in arbitration (SBA/PLB); Served as Board Member of SBA1063, NS-Northern Lines; GTW negotiations and mtgs. w/ CN; Assisted NS Northern Lines in preparing for Wheeling & Lake Erie negotiations; Assisted NS, CSX and GTW commitees with various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; SWCM; Sec. 3 subcommittee, Chicago; PLB 6680 artibration, Metra; IHB general assistance; CRLA general assistance, Metra Div. 815, re: post-accident debrief-hearing prep.; EJ&E negotiations; IBT Town Hall/NRAB, re: UP trainman case prep (Strack); Nat'l. wage/rules mtgs., Cleveland; Metra general assistance, Part 240.307 prep.; PLB 6603, EJ&E; Part 240.409 proceedings this month: EQAL 01-16, 02-30, 02-45, 98-84.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties; Mtgs. w/ GC Delano, DMIR, Duluth, Minn.; Mtg. w/ Wabtec officials, Washington, D.C.; Preparation & hearings for PLB 6040, Denver.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; SWCM, Branson; ATDD convention; TTD Rail Div. mtg.; Reception for Senator Lincoln (D-AR); Mtg. w/ FRA; ID mtg. on tentative national contract, Cleveland; Fundraiser event for Con. Frost (D-TX), Dallas.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; St. Lawrence & Atlantic Rwy.; SWCM, Branson, Mo.; Contract negotiations on Delaware & Hudson w/ GC Twombly, Clifton Park, NY; Contract negotiations on St. Lawrence & Atlantic Rwy. w/ GC Twombly, Lewiston, MA; Tentative national contract mtg., Cleveland; PLB 6647 (KCS) session, Kansas City; Mtgs. w/ GC Parker and KCS, Kansas City; Mtgs. w/ GC Koonce and KCS, Kansas City; Preparation for PLB; General office duties; Research and correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-SWCM, Branson; Division 746 mtg., Mandan, N.D.; Wabash Hospital Assoc. mtgs.; Mtgs. w/ GC Rick Gibbons; Meeting with Divisions 839 and 553; Interdivisional mtg. w/ BNSF; ID mtg. on tentative national contract, Cleveland; Mtg. w/ President Hahs, re: National contract.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; Div. 239 special mtgs. & membership drive; Division mtgs. of Div. 448 and Div. 301 w/ GC Knight; Special mtg. of Div. 79; Meridian Southern contract negotiations, Cleveland; Tennessee State Legislative Board mtg., Nashville; General office work and TTD security information work.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Town Hall meetings in Toronto, Sarina, London, North Bay, Capreol, Vancouver, Kamloops, Calgary, Edmonton, and Winnipeg; ONR mtg., North Bay; CN training mtg., Montreal; Teamsters meeting, Quebec City.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada.

 

BACK TO NOVEMBER 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2003 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers