Advisory Board October 2001 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs—International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Mtg. w/ Sweeney & Trumka; Mtg. w/ Turner & Chambers of American Short Line Assoc.; TTD executive cmte. mtg.; Ed Hamberger of AAR; Reception of Congressman Pomeroy, N.D.; Mtg. w/ Ed Wytkind, TTD; Mtg. w/ Bob Allen & David Lee of NCCC; Mtg. w/ J. Strang & B. Chipkevich of NTSB; Mtg. w/ BLE passenger/commuter general chairmen; Mtg. w/ VP & NLR Holmes; Advisory Board mtg.; Mtg. w/ Congressman S. Lynch (MA) and several other congressmen from Massachusetts.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz— International Office duties; Correspondence & general supervision; Publications committee; Contacted various GCofAs; UP/SP conference call; Mtg. w/ Sweeney & Trumka; Mtg. w/ Turner & Chambers of American Short Line Assoc.; TTD executive cmte. mtg.; Ed Hamberger of AAR; Reception of Congressman Pomeroy, N.D.; Mtg. w/ Ed Wytkind, TTD; Mtg. w/ Bob Allen & David Lee of NCCC; Mtg. w/ J. Strang & B. Chipkevich of NTSB; Mtg. w/ BLE passenger/commuter general chairmen; Mtg. w/ VP & NLR Holmes; Advisory Board mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert—General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Advisory Board mtg.; UP/SP conference call; Mtg. w/ Sweeney & Trumka; Mtg. w/ Turner & Chambers of American Short Line Assoc.; TTD executive cmte. mtg.; Ed Hamberger of AAR; Reception of Congressman Pomeroy, N.D.; Mtg. w/ Ed Wytkind, TTD; Mtg. w/ Bob Allen & David Lee of NCCC; Mtg. w/ J. Strang & B. Chipkevich of NTSB; Mtg. w/ VP & NLR Holmes.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow—Advisory Board mtg.; Southwestern Convention Meeting; SBA 1063; PLB 6199; I&O negotiations; GTW mtg. w/ all Local Chairmen; Assisted NS, GTW, CSX properties.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.— Study & paperwork; General office duties; Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range Rwy.; Mtg. w/ General Chairman Delano & committee; PLB 6420; Prepare for upcoming arbitrations; Mtg. w/ Western Caucus; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat’l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes—Washington D.C. office; Annual rail labor/DLC barbecue, Rockdale, TX; Hunt County, TX democratic dinner; Railroad Retirement coalition mtg.; Reception: Cong. Sheila Lee Jackson (D-TX), Boswell (D-IA), Oberstar (D-MN), Pomeroy (D-ND), Napolitano (D-CA), Shows (D-MS); FRA hearing on Webtech’s waiver petition; AFL-CIO admin. mtg.; TTD legis. mtg.; Mtg. w/ AFL-CIO President Sweeney and S-T Trumka; Mtg. w/ Frank Turner, President, and Ray Chambers, Shortline and Regional Railroad Assoc.; TTD Exec. Cmte. mtg.; Mtg. w/ Bob Allen, NRLC; Mtg. w/ Railroad Div. of NTSB; Mtg. w/ Ed Hamberger, AAR; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.— Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Delaware Hudson/ Springfield Terminal; Assigned to SBA 1062, PLB 5527, PLB 6145; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle— Assisted the following properties: All BNSF General Committees of Adjustment; Montana Rail Link; Attended ID convention.

Vice-President E.L. “Lee” Pruitt — Assigned to following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt; Advisory Board mtg.; Union Central Life Insurance mtg.; UP General Chairmen mtg.; On-property UP-Western Lines; Constitution & Bylaws Committee.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek— International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paduca & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; NRAB administration, Chicago; FRA Part 240.409 pre-trial interviews, case screening, St. Louis; CN/IC contract negotiations; RLA 152 6th mtgs.; IC GCofA assn. mtg.; Meta labor/management quarterly mtg.; EAP drug & alcohol testing mtg., Metra; Metra labor-management exec. cmte. mtg.; Safety Task Force mtg., Metra; Advisory Board mtg.; FRA Part 240.409 proceedings this month: EQAL 98-84, 01-06, 00-51, 00-67, 00-41.

Vice-President Dale McPherson — I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N, Longview Sw. Co. TRRA-St. Louis; Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; PLB 6324; Southwestern Convention Meeting; ID convention.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé—Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ CN Rail; Mtg. w/ CATAQ insurance; Mtg. w/ AIL Inc.; Mtgs. w/ CN Rail & VIA Rail; Attended charity fundraiser; Arbitration w/ VIA Rail and BLE Central; Mediation, re: Cairns case; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker—Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CPR return to work committee; CNR senior policy committee mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.

BACK TO NOVEMBER 2001 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2001 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers