Advisory Board OCTOBER 2000 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Publications committee; Mtg. w/ Ike Evans, Union Pacific President; Mtgs. w/ Vice President & NLR Leroy Jones and National Legislative Board Executive Committee; Wage/Rule negotiations; Mtg. w/ Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way; Mtg. w/ Canadian Director & Vice-President Gilles Halle; Attended CSX-E Division 435 banquet; Attended Long Island Rail Road Division 269 dinner-dance.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy-International Office; Assisted president supervising BLE activities; FVP duties, contacted GCs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc.; Section Six mtgs.; Blue Signal mtgs., Washington DC.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; SWCM, St. Louis; Mtgs w/ RTA Transit Center, Euclid Corridor Transportation Project.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-General office duties; Attended informational mtgs. w/ Divisions 444, 120, 86, 155, 435, 547/782; CSX single agreement negotiations; National wage/rules negotiations; Assisted GTW general committee, NS general committees and CSXT general committees with various issues.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- General office duties; Study & paperwork; Elgin Joliet & Eastern; Conference w/ General Chairman Omec; Mtg. w/ members of Div. 520; Formulate Section 6 notices on EJ&E; Establish PLB for discipline cases; Conf. w/ G. Gavalla, Assoc. Administrator, FRA; Mtg. w/ members of Harriman award committee; Mtg. w/ Chairman LI committee, MTA; Mtg. w/ Chairman Metropolitan Transportation Cmte.; Prepare PLBs, Duluth Missabe & Iron Range; Mtg. w/ labor member-MTA board of directors; Amtrak, SBA 928; Mtg. w/ Amtrak General Chairman Kenny.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington D.C. Office; AFL-CIO Adm. Mtg. TTD/Rail Div. Leg. Mtg.; Div. 622 mtg., Alliance, Neb.; AFL-CIO political directors mtg.; DCCC campaign briefing; FRA cab working conditions; Reception: Cong. Conyers (D-MI); TTD Legis. mtg.; Mtgs. w/ Tim James, AFL-CIO building trades; Mark Dysart, CEO, High Speed Ground Transportation Association; Iowa State Legislative Board mtg.; AFL-CIO political directors mtg.; AFL-CIO Presidents/executive council mtg.; FRA mtg., RE; Sanitation; FRA mtg., re: clarifications to engineer certification regs; Publications Committee mtg.; National Legislative Board Executive mtg.; Mtg. w/ George Hucker, VP & NLR-Canada.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; SEPTA organizing, Philadelphia; New York Dock negotiations on terminal consolidation, KCS, Kansas City, Mo.; KCS organizing and mobilization; Engineer training planning; Shortline organizing.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- General office duties; Nat'l. Labor Relations Board, Tri Rail; Engineer Training Center; Division 325 monthly mtg.; Mtg. w/ GC Bruno, VP Walpert and ass't conductors and conductors, Philadelphia; NS-Eastern region; Organizing mtg. w/ VP Walpert-SEPTA; NS engineer training center, Conway; SBA 894, Award 1666; NS Eastern region, mtg. w/ VGC Thompson, Imperial; Delaware Hudson/ Springfield Terminal general committee of adjustment mtg., Albany; Canadian National Railways-Eastern lines, Halifax, NS.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; General office duties; Telephone conference, GC Mullin, BNSF & GC Murphy, BNSF & CG Gore, UP & GC Morrison, BNSF; National Wage/Rule mtgs.; Forschee retirement dinner; BNSF on-property wage/rule.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); METRA contract negotiations, Chicago, engineer trainer agreement; WC general assistance, prepare arbitration, organizing activities, Rosemont; IHB/WC contract negotiations; Various NRAB, administration, award adoptions; METRA/BRC general assistance; IHB negotiations; FRA Part 240.409 proceedings this month: EQAL 98-29, 98-92, 98-44, 98-115, 98-125, 98-84, 97-74, 98-76.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N, Longview Sw. Co. TRRA-St. Louis; Pacific Harbor Line; Pool scheduling proposal, GC Young; General office duties; Vacation; IMRL mediation w/ GC Priester; Prepare arbitration, CP, GC Priester.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ VIA Rail division, re: pension issues; Mtg. w/ Standard Life Insurance; Mtg. w/ A. Basque, CATAQ and CN Rail; Mtg. w/ S. Belzile, Chemin Fer Quebec; B. Brunet working on computer in Ottawa Office; BLE/UTU/CNR/VIA mtgs.; Mtg. w/ Brad Wood; CN Rail national negotiations; Mtg. w/ BLE President; VIA Rail/UTU hearings; Mtg. w/ P.M. Tellier, CN Rail President; Mtg. w/ Canadian Railway Office of Arbitration.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Local disability case management cmte. mtg.; CPR CTA review; BLE/LTD trustee mtg.; CPR expressway mtg.; Weekend conference, Montreal; CPR/BLE Montreal commuter rail negotiations; CN disability case management mtg.; Work/Rest task force mtg., Washington DC; NARAP mtg.; FTA-APRA mtg.

BACK TO NOVEMBER 2000 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2000 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers