Advisory Board August 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Grand Trunk Western GCofA quadrennial mtg., Troy, Mich.; NS Northern Lines GCofA mtg.; Teamster Joint Council No. 41; Eastern Union Meeting Association, Traverse City, Mich.; IBT Rail Conference Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City; BLET Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; Eastern Union Meeting Association; US-Mexico Cross Border Committee mtg.; Rail Conference Policy Committee mtg.; BLET Advisory Board mtg.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Norfolk Southern joint division mtg., Moberly, Mo.; IBT Joint Council No. 41 event, Canton, Ohio; Eastern Union Meeting Assoc., Traverse City, Mich.; IBT Rail Conference mtg., Kansas City; Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; GTW labor-management mtg.; GTW GCofA mtg., regular Quadrennial session; Mtg. w/ President Hahs; BLET Advisory Board mtg.; EUMA mtg.; Numerous discussions and/or handling issues relating to CSX Disputes Resolution Committee; Grand Trunk, CSXT and Conrail SSA/CSXT GCofA assistance as called upon; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; NRAB arbitration/contract negotiations, CN/WC, Schiller Park, Ill.; BNSF-MRL GCofA mtg., LC Workshop, Las Vegas; Arbitration screening conference, Metra; Article XIX hearing/general office duties, CSX-NL, Cleveland; General assistance, arbitrator orientation, IHB, Chicago; NRAB arbitration, Section 3 Working Group, Chicago (Sec. 3 w/ R.Robinson, S. Powers, D. Davidson); Award edit & finalization, CSX-NL, Cleveland (PLB 6939, Vasquez case); RLA Section 3 mtgs., Arlington Hts., Ill. (re: Cessation of Section 3 activity for remainder of fiscal year-Sept. 30, 2007); FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-06, 02-67, 03-47, 00-84, 05-10, 03-31.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; PLB 6449 hearings, Dallas; CP mtgs. w/ GC Priester, Minneapolis; Edelstein ID mtgs., Kansas City; UP alt. compensation mtgs., Kansas City.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Division 612 mtg. (KCS) and barbecue, Lake Charles, La.; Mtg. w/ GC Clark (Tex-Mex) and KCS, Houston; EUMA mtg., Traverse City, Mich.; Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City; Research, correspondence, general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Wabash Hospital mtg., Decatur; Division 86 mtg. on proposed contract, Moberly, Mo.; Conference call w/ BNSF GCs and BLET attorneys; Austin Morrison GCofA mtgs., Amarillo, Texas; Division 155 mtg., Decatur; Mtg. w/ Wabash Director Kimmons; Div. 155 mtg. w/ GC Davis; Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; New York Dock negotiations, assisting GC Rightnowar, Kansas City; Assisting GC Donnigan, Hannah, Gore, Rightnowar, re: alternative compensation, Omaha, Neb.; BLET Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City; Assisting President Hahs & GC Rightnowar, Division jurisdiction dispute, Divs. 442 and 42, Kansas City.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinate content of NLO website; Coordinated PAC contributions; Attended annual mtg. for the National Conference of State Legislatures, Boston; Participated in panel on rail safety discussion; Attended New York State Legislative Board mtg., Grand Island, N.Y.; EUMA mtg., Traverse City, Mich.; Continued coordination w/ IBT Government Affairs Dept.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Div. 108 mtg., discuss BLET/USWA implementing agreement, A-L Steel, Brackenridge, Pa.; NS contract ratification mtgs. w/ Local Chairmen, Moberly, Mo.; Division 11 mtg., discuss tentative BLET-Amtrak agreement, New York, N.Y.; Div. 292 mtg., W&LE, Akron, Ohio; Mtgs. w/ Divs. 260, 273, 306, re: NS tentative agreement, Mansfield & Conneaut, Ohio; WATCO takeover of NS Michigan lines, Jackson, Mich.; NS contract ratification w/ NW local chairmen, Wheelersburg, Ohio, Bluefield, W.Va., and Roanoke, Va.; BLET Advisory Board mtg., Kansas City; Various paperwork, correspondence, telephone calls, etc.

 

BACK TO OCTOBER 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen