Advisory Board August 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Eastern Union Meeting Association, Grand Island, N.Y.; International Western Convention, Albuquerque, N.M.;Division 79 mtg., Columbus, Ohio; National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen mtg.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; National Association of State Legislative Chairmen mtg.; EUMA meeting; South Buffalo RR negotiations; IWC meeting; South Dakota SLB meeting.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; National State Legislative Board Association mtg., Kalispell, Mont.; Eastern Union Meeting, Grand Island, NY; International Western Convention, Albuquerque, NM; Kansas State Legislative Board mtg., Overland Park, Kan.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; General assistance, RCO, TMBL, Tacoma, Wash.; Short Term Disability Ins. conference, Metra, Chicago; Quarterly L/M mtg., CN/IC, Memphis; Div. 394 mtg./CBA negotiations mtgs., BRC/IHB, Alsip & Crestwood, Ill.; CN VP docket, CN/WC, Monroe, Wisc.; RCO procedural Bd. Est. Conf., EJ&E; UP NYD conference call/Div. 294 & 575 mtgs., Metra; CN/IC CBA negotiations, Rosemont, Ill.; NYD Chicago terminal, coordination agreement, CN/IC-WC-GTW; Safety Initiative mtgs., Metra; Wisc. State Leg. Bd. mtg., misc. matters, LaCrosse, Wisc.; CBA negotiations, discussions & related msic. matters, IHB, St. Charles, Ill.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; UP-Eastern Div. GCofA mtg., quadrennial GCofA mtg., Las Vegas; Mtgs. w/ Transportation & Infrastructure Chairman Young, Seward, AK; Birmingham So. RR contract neg., Birmingham, Ala.; IWC, Albuquerque, NM; Great Western RR tentative agreement, Loveland, Denver Colo.; Mtgs. w/ UP and Gen. Chairmen, St. Paul, Minn. General office duties, telephone, correspondence.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - BLET Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; NASLBC mtgs., Kalispell, Mont.; Event for Don Young (R-AK); IWC, Albuquerque, NM; Fundraiser for Cong. Martin Frost (D-TX).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Mtg. w/ GC Koonce and KCS (Midsouth), Kansas City; EUMA, Grand Island, NY; IWC, Albuquerque, NM; Contract mediation w/ GC Twombly and CP Rail (D&H), Clifton Park, NY; General office duties, research and correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; EUMA, Grand Island, NY; IWC, Albuquerque, NM; Mtg. w/ Div. 214, Long Beach, Calif.; Public Law Board 6772, BNSF, Fort Worth, Texas; Mtg. w/ Gen. Chairs. and BNSF VP of Labor Relations, Fort Worth.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Arbitration Board 6729, 6730, 6731, 6732, Las Vegas; Assisting GC Donnigan, GCofA mtgs., West Yellowstone, UPWR GCofA; Assisting General Chairman Gore, New Orleans, UPSR GCofA; Trip Rate mtgs., Dallas/Fort Worth, UPSR GCofA.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Div. 239 mtg., Knoxville, Tenn.; Div. 328, Atlanta, Div. 230, New Orleans, and Divisions 280 and 423, Scheffield, Ala., on NS-START issues; Special mtg., Div. 79, Columbus, Ohio; EUMA, Grand Island, NY; IWC, Albuquerque, NM; NS-Central Division Local Chairmen's mtg., Knoxville, NMB mtg., re: IC&E; Special projects on rail security w/ TTD-AFL-CIO; General office duties.

 

BACK TO OCTOBER 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen