Advisory Board September 2001 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; ID convention; Southwestern Convention Meeting; Advisory Board mtg.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- ID convention; Mtg. w/ former President Dubroski; Mtg. w/ Vice General Chairman Thompson; Southwestern Convention Meeting; Norfolk Southern Eastern Region; Advisory Board mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-ID convention; Southwestern Convention Meeting; General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.; Southwestern Convention Meeting; SBA 1063; PLB 6199; I&O negotiations; GTW mtg. w/ all Local Chairmen; Assisted NS, GTW, CSX properties.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Study & paperwork; General office duties; Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range Rwy.; Mtg. w/ General Chairman Delano & committee; PLB 6420; Prepare for upcoming arbitrations; Mtg. w/ Western Caucus; Advisory Board mtg.; ID convention; Mtg. w/ Southeastern Caucus.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes-Washington D.C. office; ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.; Various activities related to transition into new office.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: Kansas City Southern; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Delaware Hudson/ Springfield Terminal; Assigned to SBA 1062, PLB 5527, PLB 6145; ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle- Assigned to the following properties: All BNSF General Committees of Adjustment; Montana Rail Link; Attended ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assigned to following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt; Attended ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paduca & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; WC GCofA assistance; METRA GCofA assistance; Southwestern Convention Meeting; IHB GCofA general assistance; Seminar/Panel, NARR related mtgs.; ID convention; FRA Part 240 dockets: EQAL 00-41, 98-29, 94-04, 00-67, 00-51; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N, Longview Sw. Co. TRRA-St. Louis; Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; PLB 6324; Southwestern Convention Meeting; ID convention; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ CN Rail; Mtg. w/ CATAQ insurance; Mtg. w/ AIL Inc.; Mtgs. w/ CN Rail & VIA Rail; Attended charity fundraiser; Arbitration w/ VIA Rail and BLE Central; Mediation, re: Cairns case; Advisory Board mtg.; ID Convention.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CPR return to work committee; CNR senior policy committee mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; ID convention.

BACK TO OCTOBER 2001 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2001 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers