Advisory Board June 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Division 255 mtg., Weirton, W.Va.; Article XIX conference call, Cleveland; Southeastern Meeting Association convention, Orlando, Fla.; 2010 national convention planning, Reno, Nevada; Advisory Board conference call; CP Rail GCofA mtg., Las Vegas.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; President-IBT Rail Conference; Southeastern Meeting Association, Orlando, Fla.; Advisory Board conference call.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Southeastern regional mtg., Orlando, Fla.; Site visit for potential convention location, Reno, Nevada; Advisory Board conference call; Canadian Pacific-U.S. General Committee mtg. and Local Chairman workshop, Las Vegas.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; Attended Conrail/CSX Shared Assets General Committee of Adjustment Triennial Session; Public Law Board, CSX Western Lines; Mtg. w/ GC Karakian and Sr. Vice President, CN; Mtg. w/ CSX General Chairmen in connection with System Agreement; Advisory Board conference call; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; CN/WC contract negotiations, Schiller Park, Ill.; Advisory Board conference call, Cleveland; BRC manning dispute procedural board, Bedford Park, Ill.; CP (Soo Line) general committee quadrennial mtg., Las Vegas; Local Chairman training class w/ Education & Training Dept., CP (Soo Line), Las Vegas; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL03-31, 05-10, 02-67.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; Advisory Board conference call; General office duties, telephone, correspondence.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Contract mtgs. w/ GC Twombly and MMA, Bangor, Maine; CPRR GCofA mtg., Las Vegas; SBA 1156 w/ GC Koonce and KCS, Chicago; PLB 6884 session w/ GC Parker and KCS, Chicago; PLB 6560 w/ GC Tombly and D&H, via conference call; Advisory Board conference call; PLB and SBA preparation; Research, correspondence and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Mtgs. w/ Div. 400 (Albuquerque), Div. 446 and 791 (Belen, N.M.) and Div. 264 (Decatur), re: contract proposal; Travel; Vacation; Sign BNSF on-property agreement, Fort Worth; Mtg. w/ Wabash Hospital, Decatur; Advisory Board conference call.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinated content of NLFO website and May Newsletter; Coordinated PAC Contributions; Testified before Transportation and Infrastructure Railroad Subcommittee on H.R. 2095; Attended Alabama State Legislative Board Meeting; Attended International Western Convention Meeting; Spearheaded Washington lobbying effort in which the BLET members visited over 50 Congressional offices to address Amtrak contract and H.R. 2095; Coordinated participation and attended rally for Amtrak contract; Consulted extensively with congressional committee staff with regards to content of H.R. 2095; Continued coordination with IBT Government Affairs Department.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Assist Amtrak, Septa; Discuss SLE w/ HAR; Assist RGD w/ Alexander LERB petition; Assist URR w/ Article 10 dispute, PLB establishment agreement; Mtg. w/ USWA Local 1196, A-L Steel, Brackenridge, Pa.; PLB 5191; PLB 6912; Set up PLB for NEC CN border crossing dispute; Southeastern Meeting Association, Orlando; Mtgs. w/ NS GC, DMH, CWD, RCW, re: Div. 325 & 590 dispute; NS agreement extension talks, Norfolk, Va.; Mediation case A-13445, Washington, D.C.; Forwarded mediated NYS&W agreement to DMH for approval; Installation of new office equipment; Discuss A-L Steel/USWA w/ HAR.

 

BACK TO AUGUST 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen