Advisory Board July 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; National Carriers Conference Committee mtgs., Washington, D.C.; Disability insurance mtgs., D.C.; AFL-CIO Transportation Trades Dept. mtg., D.C.; Mtg. w/ Betty Munro, Acting FRA Administrator, D.C.; Mtg. w/ Congressman Oberstar, D.C.; Ohio Conference of Teamsters mtg. & address, mtgs. w/ Jim Hoffa, Cincinnati, Ohio; Democratic National Convention mtgs. w/ key Senators and Representatives, mtgs. w/ John Kerry, Bill Clinton, Boston.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; BNSF-MRL general committee session; Wheeling & Lake Erie organizing campaign; South Buffalo contract negotiations; Democratic National Convention, Boston.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Local Chairman's Workshop, BNSF North Lines GCofA, Las Vegas; Joint mtg. w/ Divisions 120, 155, 444, Moberly, Mo.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; NRAB admin, Chicago; L/M mtg., BRC; EJ&E arbitration (PLB) screening; 2/23 Metra accident interview, arb. assistance, IHB; PLB 6603/CN-IC, EJ&E; Metra contract negotiations; UP NRAB arbitration; CN L/M mtg.; IHB general assistance; Metra safety program photography, Chicago & vicinity; NRAB, UP & KCS; Sec. 3 committee, Metra, IHB; Safety program, River Grove accident, appeal stop, etc..., Metra; FRA Part 240 dockets this month: EQAL 00-79, 01-16, 02-52, 02-04, 01-29.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; PLB 6040, review awards; Great Western RR contract negotiations, Denver; On-property issues w/ UP GCofAs and UP, St. Paul, Minn.; General office duties, telephone, correspondence.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - BLET Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Operation Lifesaver symposium, San Antonio, Texas; AFL-CIO Workers' Voice Conference, Salt Lake City, Utah; National Conference of State Legislatures, Salt Lake City; BLET mtgs. in Kalispell, Mont.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Mtg. w/ GC Clark and Division 244 (Tex-Mex), Laredo, Texas; Contract negotiations w/ Louisville & Indiana RR, Jeffersonville, Ind.; Research, correspondence, general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; BNSF Northern Lines GCofA mtg., Las Vegas; Mtg. on Chicago Terminal consolidations, Fort Worth; Public Law Board 6540, Fort Worth; Safety Summit mtg., Fort Worth; Division 86 mtg.; General office duties, Decatur.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Arbitration Board 6729, 6730, 6731, 6732, Las Vegas; Assisting GC Donnigan, GCofA mtgs., West Yellowstone, UPWR GCofA; Assiting General Chairman Gore, New Orleans, UPSR GCofA; Trip Rate mtgs., Dallas/Fort Worth, UPSR GCofA.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Norfolk Southern-Alabama Division Local Chairmen's mtg.; Rail security projects; AFL-CIO Transportation Trades Dept. mtg., Washington, D.C.; NS short term disability work; IC&E issues w/ National Mediation Board; Preparation for Public Law Board; Office work.

 

BACK TO SEPTEMBER 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen