Advisory Board July 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; IWC mtgs., Sparks, Nevada; Negotiations w/ NCCC, Washington, D.C.; TTD mtgs., D.C.; Eastern Union Meeting Association, Baltimore; Advisory Board meeting, Cleveland.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; VP assignments; Eastern Union Meeting Association; Advisory Board mtg., BLE-IBT merger; International Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen; Tex-Mex and UP/SP mtg. in Laredo; NCCC contract negotiations; Norfolk Southern-Nickel Plate-Wabash-WLE mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Eastern Union Meeting Association, Baltimore; International Association of Legislative Board Chairmen mtg., Wilkes Barre, Pa. Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Eastern Union Meeting Association, Baltimore; Advisory Board mtg.; Joint mtg. w/ CSX-Eastern and CSX-Western Lines GCofAs; National wage/rules committee mtg.; Attended Intern Meeting of Norfolk Southern Northern Lines GCofA; Worked on issues related to negotiations with Grand Trunk Western RR, SBA 1063; Assisted NS Northern Lines, GTW and CSX GCofAs with various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; EUMA, Baltimore; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; BRC negotiations, Chicago (employee protection, remote control); CN/WC LM mtg., Chicago; Various NRAB arbitration, Sacramento & Lake Tahoe, Calif.; CN/WC general assistance, Chicago; Section 3 Sub-Committee, Madison, Wisc.; Emp: Protection-follow up, BRC, Chicago; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 01-16, 01-18, 00-51, 98-84, 01-30, 01-06, 02-45.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties; NRLC/BLE negotiations; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; EUMA, Baltimore; AFL-CIO Admin. mtg.; TTD/Rail Div. Mtg.; Advisory Board meeting, Cleveland; International Association of Legislative Board Chairmen, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Mark-up for Rail Safety and STB Authorization bills; Cong. Young event (R-AK).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; EUMA, Baltimore; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; Contract mtgs. on Tex-Mex in corpus Christi, Texas, w/ GC Leyendecker and BLE negotiating team; Mtgs. w/ GC Martin and NYS&W in Cooperstown, N.Y.; Mtgs. w/ GC Koonce and KCS (Midsouth Rail), Kansas City; Conference call w/ KCS GCofA; Review of recent decisions of PLB 6560 (Delaware & Hudson); General office duties, research and paperwork.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-BNSF mtgs. on Safety Summit, Las Vegas; Executive session for PLB 6540, Decatur; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; Div. 430 mtg., BNSF on-property negotiations, Ft. Worth; PLB 6345, St. Louis; Wabash Hospital mtg.; Office work, correspondence.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assisted NS Southern Lines & NS Eastern GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; General office duties; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; VIA mtgs., Montreal; CN-East GCofA mtgs., Shawinigan; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; Quebec City; CROA Admin Committee, MOntreal; National negotiations, VIA, Montreal.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; EUMA, Baltimore; CN-East GCofA mtgs., Shawinigan; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; State and Provincial Legislative Board Chairmen mtgs., Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Mtgs. w/ Division 295, Scarborough; UTU issues, Saskatoon and Calgary.

BACK TO SEPTEMBER 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2003 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers