Advisory Board August 2002 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; IBT mtgs. on Procedural Agreement; National negotiating team internal mtg.; IWC, Kennewick, mtg. and rally; NASLBC mtgs., Minnesota; Senate Commerce Cmte. rail safety hearing, deliver testimony on safety, fatigue countermeasures; Advsiory Board conference call; Mtg. w/ Western General Charimen, re: remote control.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; General office duties; Assisted various Vice Presidents; Mtg. w/ National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen; Nat'l. Wage/Rules team mtg.; Eastern Union Meeting Assoc.; Various conference calls w/ General Chairmen; Remote control procedural arbitration hearing.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Mtgs. w/ vendors and financial institutions; Nat'l. Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen mtg., Minneapolis; Eastern Union Meeting Assoc., Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-General office duties; Special Board of Adjustment 1063; Public Law Board 519, CSX-Eastern lines; Mtg. w/ National Wage/Rule team; Mtgs. in Mobile, Ala.; Mtgs. in New Orleans w/ Div. 140; Alabama state docks mtgs.; Div. 86 dinner mtg.; Assisted NS, CSX and GTW committees.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Mtg. w/ CSXT GC Roberts; Mtg. w/ Designated Legal Counsel; Mtg. w/ Local Chairman Div. 3; Work on representation issue /w UTU; Go to subcontracted work site, NYS&W; Mtg. w/ NYS&W mngmt.; Mtg. w/ NYS&W grievance cmte.; CSXT Claims mtgs.; Mtg. w/ PLB 1116, CSXT; General office duties, study & paperwork; Mtg. w/ GC Hall; PLB 6468 Executive Session; Mtg. w/ Div. 520; Mtg. w/ EJ&E GCA.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; Mtg. w/ John Courage, Democtratic Congressional candidate, 21st district, Texas; Reception: Senator Johnson (D-SD); NASLBC mtgs., Minneapolis; EUMA, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: KCS; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Springfield Terminal; Tex Mex RR; Indiana & Ohio RR; Mtg. w/ GC Parker, Heavener, Okla.; Div. 569 mtg., Heavener, Okla. (KCS); Mtg. w/ GC Leyendecker and Tex Mex; EUMA, Wiles-Barre, Pa.; General office duties, correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle- BNSF; MRL; Div. 428 mtg., St. Louis; Div. 595 mtg. w/ GC; Mtg. w/ MRL on bridging insurance, Missoula, Mont.; Div. 262 mtg., Missoula; Div. 232 mtg., Billings, Mont.; Mtg. w/ Wabash Hosp. Assoc., NS, Decatur, Ill.; EUMA, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; General office duties.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of the following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt; General office duties; PLB 180 and PLB 4450, Arbitration SAB 180 and PLB 4450, Denver, Colo. (UPWL, UPWR); Remote control conference call; UPRR work/rest mtg., all UP GCofAs, Chicago; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; CN/WC labor/management mtgs., Chicago, Madison, Wisc., Fond du Lac, Wisc.; Arbitration-procedural, St. Louis, Chicago; Arbitration prep.-remote control, Rochester, NY; EUMA, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; General assistance, NRAB, Metra/various, Chicago; Admin./CBA mtg., IHB; 49 CFR Part 240 proceedings this month: EQAL 2000-51 (UP); 00-41 (NS); 00-84 (UP); 01-06 (CSX); 01-61 (BNSF); 01-26 (UP); 01-18 (UP); 01-27 (UP); 01-29 (UP); 01-23 (UP); 00-67 (UP); 00-79 (UP).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; I&M Rail Link; Port. Term. RR; Lonview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching; Indiana RR; M&NA; Utah RR; UP (Eastern District); UP (former CNW); General office duties; Mtg. w/ M.D. Priester-GC, CP Rail/IMRL; Contract mtgs., CP Rail-M.D. Priester; Mtgs. w/ BLE National Wage/Rule team, St. Louis; Mtgs. w/ GC Young, PLB 6040, Cheyenne; PLB 6040 case prep.; UP work/rest scheduling project, Chicago.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Executive mtg. at ID, Cleveland; Mtg. w/ VP Labor Relations, CN Rail, Ottawa; Mtg. w/ B. Toole, B. Brunet, Montreal; Mtgs. w/ VIA Rail, Montreal; CN Pension Board/LTD mtg., Montreal; VIA Counsels mtg. Pinean hearings, Montreal.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen, Minneapolis; Employee benefits conference, Halifax; EUMA, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; CCROU negotiations, Toronto; BLE LTD, Toronto.

BACK TO SEPTEMBER 2002 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2002 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers