Advisory Board August 2001 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Publications committee; Meeting with U.S. General Chairmen and State Legislative Board Chairmen; Meeting with Canadian General Chairmen and Provincial Legislative Board Chairmen; Chicago Town Hall meeting; Eastern Union Meeting Association.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy- FVP duties, contacted GCofAs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc...; Publications committee; Mtg. w/ Merrill Lynch, organization expenses; CRLO mtgs., Washington D.C.; CSX General Committee mtgs.; EUMA.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; EUMA.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Mtg. w/ NS and all BLE committees to discuss H&W issues; Div. 217 mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; CSX Western Lines GCofA mtg.; Mtg. w/ CSX Northern Lines GCofA, re: Walker/Wilsonberg Abandonment and other issues of concern; Reviewed and finalized awards for PLB 6199 (CSX) and SBA 1063; Assisted NS, GTW & CSX GCofAs with various issues.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Write submission to Public Law Board; Prepare for upcoming arbitration on EJ&E; PLB 6420; Mtg. w/ GC Hall & members of Div. 520; Mtg. w/ EJ&E management, re: pilot dispute; Mtg. w/ President's representative, T. Brennan; Mtg. on equity issue before Board of Appeals; Grievances involving Springfield Terminal Rwy. & Amtrak; Present Amtrak case to Board of Appeals; Mtg. w/ Amtrak GC; SBA 928 (4 cases); UTU mtgs., unification proposal, proposed constitution & bylaws; Drafting & Review Cmte. mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; Study & paperwork; Office duties; Review of unificaiton agreement & constitution & bylaws; Mtg. w/ representatives of UTU; Q's & A's re: UTU.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington office; Div. 56 mtg.; Nevada State Legislative Board mtg.; Division LR training session, Reno, Nevada; BLE Drafting Cmte., Cleveland; Division LR training session, Cleveland; Advisory Board mtg.; Mtgs. w/ Sean O'Hallaran, Asst. Sec'y. for Transportation Policy, DOT; Alan Rutter, FRA-Designee; Betty Monro, Deputy Adm., FRA; staff, House T&I cmte.; RR coalition mtg.; AFL-CIO leg. dept., re: H.R. 1140; Senate Commerce Cmte. Staff; Senator Baucus (D-MT); Cong. Oberstar's staff; Boehlert (R-NY).

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; General chairmen and state legislative board chairmen mtg., Cleveland; Town Hall mtgs., Little Rock, Ark. Pine Bluff, Ark., North Platte, Neb.; EUMA, Atlantic City, N.J.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- NS-Eastern region, Imperial; Allegheny Ludlum RR, contract negotiations, Brackenridge; NS-E, SBA 894, mtg. w/ VGC W. Thompson; CSXT SBA 1116 mtgs., Philadelphia; BLE Finance Cmte., Cleveland; BLE-UTU Finance Cmte., Cleveland; South Buffalo RR contract negotiations, Buffalo.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; General office duties; BNSF (SLSF) GCofA mtg.; Advisory Board mtg., conference call.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paduca & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; WC arbitration/ general assistance; General & state legislative charimen's mtg.; Various NRAB arbitration; CN-IC contract negotiations; Various Town Hall mtgs., Chicago; WC GCofA mtg.; EUMA; CC&P contract negotiations; IHB general assistance; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 01-06, 00-51, 00-41, 98-84, 99-04.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N, Longview Sw. Co. TRRA-St. Louis; Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; BNSF safety summit mtg. & recommendations; CP Rail mtg. w/ GC Priester, Minneapolis; Prepare PLB/IMRL-BLE cases, Terre Haute, Ind.; Advisory Board mtg. & conf. call; CSX Western Lines GCofA mtg.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; CIRB hearing; Mtg. w/ UTU President Boyd; Mtgs. w/ CN Rail; Mtg. of Canadian leadership, re: BLE/UTU merger; Mtg. w/ R. Dixon, CN Rail; Annual vacation; RCTC negotiations and LTD mtg.; CN Pension Board mtg.; Town Hall mtg.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Algoma central negotiations; Advisory Board mtg.; BLE-UTU merger mtgs.; CPR/BLE LTD mtg.; EUMA mtg.; VIA Rail senior policy safety & health mtg.

BACK TO SEPTEMBER 2001 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2001 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers