Advisory Board June 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; CRLO meetings, Washington, D.C.; Southeastern Meeting Association, Greenville, S.C.; National Democratic Committee fundraising event, mtgs. w/ various Congressmen and Senators, Washington, D.C.; Dennis Pierce GCofA meeting, Las Vegas; Advisory Board conference call.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Meeting with Passenger General Chairmen; South Buffalo remote control mtg.; Southeastern Meeting Association, Greenville; IBT Joint Council 41 mtg.; BNSF-IMRL General Committee mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Local Chairman's Workshop, KCS GCofA, Shreveport, La.; Southeastern Meeting Association, Greenville, S.C.; Local Chairman's Workshop, BNSF Northlines GCofA, Las Vegas, Nev.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Arb. assistance, Div. 294 mtg., IHB/Metra-CP, Chicago; RC arb. mtg., gen. assistance, BRC; Engineer training mtg., LM mtg., Metra/CN-IC; Local Chairman's Workshop, KCS, Shreveport; Joint mtg., Divs. 219, 604, 599, 632, 569, 858, 914; L/M committee quarterly, CN/WC, Green Bay; Mtg., re: 2/23 Metra accident, Metra-CP, Elgin; Pass. affidavit/general asst., CN-L/M follow-up mtg., CN/WC; Training agreement negotiations, Metra, Chicago; Local Chairman's Training Class, BNSF, Las Vegas; NRAB arbitration, various; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-21; 01-16; 01-06; 01-82; 01-91; 02-01; 02-52; 02-67.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; Various mtgs. w/ P&W members, Portland & Albany, Ore.; P&W contract negotiations, Salem, Ore.; GW RR contract negotiations, Denver; PLB 6040, review awards, St. Paul, Minn.; UP former CNW claims issues/On property negotiations, St. Paul; General office duties, telephone, correspondence.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - BLET Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Kansas City Southern General Committee mtg., Shreveport, La.; Southeastern Meeting Association, Greenville, S.C.; Natioinal Democratic Club event, Washington, D.C.; Mtg. w/ Regional Chairmen and IBT; Reception for Cong. Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; KCS GCofA mtgs., Shreveport, La.; Southeastern Meeting Association, Greenville, S.C.; Contract mtgs. w/ GC Martin, NYS&W, Oneonta, N.Y.; Advisory Board conference call; General office duties, research and correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to BNSF, MRL, PHL; General office duties; Chicago terminal consolidation mtgs., Chicago; PLB 6540, Fort Worth; Attend A. Morrison's GCofA mtgs., Amarillo, Texas; Wabash Hospital mtg., Decatur; Attend D. Pierce GCofA mtgs., Las Vegas.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Arbitration Board 6729, 6730, 6731, 6732, Las Vegas; Assisting GC Donnigan, GCofA mtgs., West Yellowstone, UPWR GCofA; Assiting General Chairman Gore, New Orleans, UPSR GCofA; Trip Rate mtgs., Dallas/Fort Worth, UPSR GCofA.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Reception for Senator Kennedy (D-MA); Asssisted NS VGC Bill Thompson at Division 74; Southeastern Meeting Association, Greenville, S.C.; IBT-BLET special event at Davenport, Iowa, re: IC&E contract negotiations; National Mediation Board mtg., Washington, D.C., re: IC&E contract negotiations; Advisory Board conference call; Special project on rail security; General office duties.

 

BACK TO AUGUST 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen