Advisory Board May 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; IWC mtgs., Sparks, Nevada; Negotiations w/ NCCC, Washington, D.C.; TTD mtgs., D.C.; Southeastern Meeting Association (SMA), Pigen Forge, Tenn.; CN-CP GCofA mtgs.; Democratic National Committee, mtgs. w/ various Congressmen, D.C.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; VP assignments; Negotiations on South Buffalo RR; IBT unity meeting; LIRR discipline appeal; Holiday; IBT Teamsters Canada; Mtgs. w/ VPs Hucker and Halle.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; International Western Convention, Sparks, Nev.; Southeastern Meeting, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.; Local Chairmen's Workshop for CP Rail U.S. GCofA, Las Vegas, Nev.; Eastern Union Meeting, Baltimore, Md.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Attended CSX/conrail shared assetts GCA interim mtg.; Attended Association of General Chairmen's mtg.; Mtg. w/ CSX, national wage/rules committee; Mtg. in Huntington, W.Va., w/ Divisions 781, 463 & 698; Assisted NS Northern Lines GCofA, CSX GCofAs, and Grand Trunk GCofA with various issues; Finalized awards for SBA 1063; General Office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; IWC, Sparks, Nev., General mtg. & local chairman's workshop; NRAB orientation mtgs., Chicago; IHB, EJ&E, BRC, CN/WC general assistance, arbitration prep. & mtg., LM mtg. (VP docket), Chicago; CP Rail-U.S. GCofA mtg. & local chairman workshop, Las Vegas; EUMA, Baltimore; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 01-18, 98-84, 00-41, 01-16, 01-06.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; IWC, Sparks, Nev.; General office duties; NRLC/BLE negotiations, D.C.; CP/Metra GCA triennial mtg., Las Vegas.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; IWC mtgs., Sparks, Nev.; TTD Rail Div. mtg.; Hearing on railroad safety technology; Receptions: Linda Morgan, former STB Chair, Cong. Eshoo (D-CA), Sweeney (R-NY), Edwards (D-TX), Pastor (D-AZ), Boehlert (R-NY), Quinn (R-NY), Olver (D-MA), Menendez (D-NJ), Senators Reid (D-NV), Hollings (D-SC); DSCC; SMA mtgs., Pigeon Forge, Tenn.; National Democratic Club event; Markup of Amtrak & rail infrastructure legislation; Hearing, re: Financing rail infrastructure; EUMA, Baltimore.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; SMA mtgs., Pigeon Forge, Tenn.; Contract negotiations on Indiana Southern w/ GC Pinkston and Shortline Director John Mullen, Indianapolis, Ind.; EUMA mtgs., Baltimore; General office duties, research & correspondence, vacation.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-International Western Convention, Sparks, Nev.; ID mtgs., Div. 721 mtg., Oklahoma City, Okla.; ID mtgs., equity mtgs., on-property negotiations, Fort Worth; Safety Summit mtg., Las Vegas; General office duties.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing; WJPA negotiations, Cajon Pass helpers from UPRR to BNSF, UPWL-Hannah, Dallas-Fort Worth; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Mtgs. w/ LC Divisions 277, 236 and PTRR division merger and RCO, UPWR-Donnigan, Portland, Ore.; Ebb & flow, reserve board & application bid mtgs., UPWL-Hannah, Phoenix, Ariz.; La. hub ID arbitration, UPWL-Hannah, Phoenix.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assisted NS Southern Lines & NS Eastern GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; IWC mtgs., Sparks, Nev.; Meridian Southern contract negotiations, Syracuse, N.Y.; SMA mtgs., Pigeon Forge, Tenn.; TTD-TSA conference call; Mtg. w/ Meridian Southern GC Sullivan, Meridian, Miss.; Division 646 mtg., Savannah, Ga.; General office duties.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; TRAQ seminar, Quebec; CN/VIA GCofA mtgs., Montreal; CN east GCofA mtg., Grand-Mere; EFAP, Montreal; Pension Board mtgs., Quebec; Teamster subcommittee mtgs., Montreal; VIA mtgs., Montreal.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CCROU work/rest, Quebec City; Canadian BLE-Teamster discussions, Calgary; CPR RMP mtg., Ottawa; BMWE mtg. w/ VP Ken Depluck, Ottawa; VIA FMP mtg., Montreal; Mtgs. Division 243, re: Beltpack, Thunder Bay; BLE advisory board mtg., Cleveland; NLB mtg., Calgary; Mtg. w/ CPR VP of Human Resources Andrew Shields; WESTAC, Calgary; Div. 843 health & safety, work/rest regulations; Prince George.

BACK TO AUGUST 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2003 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers