Advisory Board July 2002 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; IBT mtgs. on Procedural Agreement; National negotiating team internal mtg.; IWC, Kennewick, mtg. and rally; NASLBC mtgs., Minnesota; Senate Commerce Cmte. rail safety hearing, deliver testimony on safety, fatigue countermeasures; Advsiory Board conference call; Mtg. w/ Western General Charimen, re: remote control.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; General office duties and VP assignments; Mtg. w/ BLE-IBT representatives and Procedural Agreement on BLE-IBT merger/affiliation; Mtg. on South Buffalo Rwy. w/ VP Cassidy, General Chairman, and members; Mtg. w/ Div. 421 LC Jack Murphy; National wage/rules mtg.-internal; Various calls to multiple General Chairmen.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Mtgs. w/ vendors and financial institutions; Teamsters merger/affiliation negotiations, Washington D.C.; Mtg. w/ delegationof Tex Mex operating employees; International Western Convention, Kennewick, Wash.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-General office duties; Public Law Board 6470 (CSX); Section Six strategy session, Grand Trunk committee; Executive Session w/ Referee Vaughn; Executive Session w/ Arbitrator Ben (PL days, CSX-Eastern Lines); SMA; Nat'l. Wage/Rules committee mtg. w/ NCCC; Attended dinner mtg. of Divisions 246, 742, 154 and 7; Assisted NS, CSX, GTW committees.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- NYS&W grievance mtg.; Mtg. w/ G.C. Melendez; Mtg. w/ carrier officers & GCofA, NYS&W; Conference w/ AAR, re: security matters; DM&IR contract negotiations; Grievance mtg., GCofA & carrier, DM&IR; Mtg. w/ Div. 520; Missabe division mtg.; General office duties; Study & paperwork; Prepare for Ex Parte submissions for CSX arbitration; Prepare decertification case for LERB, NYS&W; Mtg. w/ S. Buffaly Rwy.; Mtg. w/ First VP Rodzwicz; Mtg. w/ CSXT GC Roberts.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; Texas; BLE-IBT affiliation mtgs.; Senate hearing on rail safety and fatigue; TTD Rail Labor Div. mtg. w/ Amtrak; Reception: Cong. Turner (D-TX), Cong. Clement (D-TN), Senator Hollings (D-SC), Senator Murray (D-WA), Senator Biden (D-DE); AFL-CIO political directors mtg.; Advisory Board conference call; FRA collision analysis review task force mtg.; IWC mtg., Kennewick; Hall of Fame weekend w/ President of NYS&W Railroad; Senate hearing on rail shipping issues; Mtg. w/ AAR, re: Locomotive inspection.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: KCS; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Springfield Terminal; Tex Mex RR; Indiana & Ohio RR; Contract negotiations w/ Indiana & Ohio, Cleveland; Advisory Board conference call; IWC, Kennewick; Review PLB 6145 (Springfield Terminal); Review PLB 6355 (KCS); General office duties, paperwork.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle- Mtg. w/ Wabash Hospital Assn. Admin.; BNSF/MRL; Mtgs. w/ MRL officers; PLB 6491; Mtg. w/ BNSF General Chairmen, Ft. Worth; Mtg. w/ CARE; Mtg. w/ BNSF officials for on-property negotiations, Ft. Worth; On-property mtg. w/ BNSF; IWC, Kennewick, Wash.; General office duties, paperwork.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of the following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt; General office duties; PLB 4450, PLB 4451 & PLB 4452, Houston; Assist General Chairmen & members, UPRR/Tacoma Rail; Remote control mtgs, UP-North, Kansas City, assisting GC Rightnowar & members; Remote control mtgs. w/ UP management; Work/rest mtgs. w/ UP management.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Attend special mtg. of CN/IC Divisions 762, 203, 23, 914, 196, 914, 10, 602, 577 & 315, Memphis, Tenn., Jackson, Miss., and Macomb, Miss.; IHB general assistance; Special division mtgs. continue, Chicago, Champaign, Ill.; Remote control arbitration, Procedural Board prep., Cleveland; CN/WC labor/management quarterly mtg., Rosemont, Ill.; CN/WC general assistance, Madison, Wisc.; CBA executed, CN/IC; Equity dispute mediation, Champaign, Ill.; Ray Keane-PI Hearing, METRA; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-06 (CSX), 99-15 (Conrail), 01-23 (UP), 00-51 (UP), 00-67 (UP), 98-84 (CP Rail).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; I&M Rail Link; Port. Term. RR; Lonview Portland & Northern; Indiana RR; M&NA; PHL; UP (Eastern District); Birmingham Southern RR; PBLs-5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281; National negotiating team; General office duties; Telephone, correspondence; UP mtgs., Billings, Mont.; Mtgs. w/ General Chairman B.D. MacArthur, UP, re: Claim issues; IWC, Kennewick.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ Standard Life; Mtgs. w/ CN Rail, Montreal; Mtgs. w/ VIA Rail, Montreal; Annual holiday; Mtgs. w/ CN; CN conference call; Mtgs. w/ Division 753, Quebec City; Executive mtg. at International Division, Cleveland.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CPR senior health & safety committee, Calgary; CPR/CCROU fatigue management design committee mtgs., Calgary; IWC, Kennewick, Wash.

BACK TO AUGUST 2002 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2002 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers