Advisory Board June 2008 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Edward W. Rodzwicz- National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Various correspondence & phone calls; President, Teamsters Rail Conference; BLET Division 3 mtg., Cleveland; Southeastern Meeting Association (SMA), Montgomery, Ala.; BMWED mtg. w/ Executive Board, Vice Presidents and System Federation officers.

First Vice-President and Alternate President Paul T. Sorrow-Performed various duties in Office Administrator capacity; Various duties assigned to First Vice President; Various correspondence and telephone communicatioins; Disputes resolutions Committee mtg. w/ CSX General Chairman and VP Pierce; Mtg. w/ CSX Northern Lines General Committee; General supervision of BLET Special Reps.; BLET Division 3 mtg., Cleveland, OH; Southeastern Meeting Association, Montgomery, Ala.; BMWED mtg., Salt Lake City, Utah.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations oversight; Kansas City Southern GCofA mtg., Shreveport, La.; Southeastern Meeting Association, Montgomery, Ala.; BMWED mtg. w/ Executive Board, Vice Presidents and System Federation officers, Park City, Utah.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range; Routine office duties, Chicago; PLB 7152 prep., EJ&E, Chicago; Contract mediation assistance, CN/WC, Rosemont, Ill.; Contract mediation, EJ&E, Chicago; NRAB arbitration prep, UP-W, Chicago & Cleveland; PLB 7152, Arlington Hts., Ill.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Gateway Western; CP Rail System/U.S.; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; KCS GCofA mtg., Shreveport, La.; PLB No. 7084 executive session, Tex Mex; Mtg. w/ LC Underhill, Portland & Western RR, Portland, Ore.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Conference call, re: Unity Committee, BNSF, Decatur; Civil War Museum, Harrisburg, Pa., re: Railroads during the Civil War; Public Law Board 7151, Decatur, Ill.; Office work, travel.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; Peer trainer negotiations, all UP GCofAs, Omaha, Neb.; Advisory Board expenses audit, Cleveland; Southeastern Meeting Association, Montgomery, Ala.; UP-Western Region GCofA mtg., Sun Valley, Idaho; Ft. Madison NYD negotiations, UPCR and UPNR, Omaha, assisting GC Rightnowar and GC MacArthur; UPRR-Tacoma Belt assistance, office work, paper work, filing and calls.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinate content of NLO website; Continued coordination w/ IBT Government Affairs Dept.; Coordinated PAC contributions; NTSB reauthorization mtg., Washington, D.C.; Mtgs. for Financing & Infrastructure and IBT Legislative mtg; Freight movement hearing; Full RSAC mtg.; Conference calls for Amtrak reauthorization and climate change & transportation; BLET Division 3 mtg., Cleveland; Southeastern Meeting Association, Montgomery, Ala.; Mtg. w/ Rep. Bob Filner (D-CA) and staff of Senator Kerry (D-MA); Attended various fundraising and lobbying efforts.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; NS-N, assisting GC Davis, Moberly, Mo.; Global claims conference w/ NS, Moberly, Mo.; LIRR/NYAR, assisting GC Quinn with arbitration briefs; Paper work, correspondence, reports, phone calls, etc; Advisory Board conference call, re: FMLA dispute status report; Southeastern Meeting Association, mock arbitration hearing/workshop; Montgomery, Ala.; W&LE contract certification ballot count, Moberly, Mo.; Study SBA 1063 cases; Brief VP Twombly on properties being transferred to him; SBA 1063, NS-N, Ft. Meyers, Fla.; Sign W&LE agreements, discuss safety program alternatives, Brewster, Ohio.

Vice-President Dennis R. Pierce - Assigned to all CSX General Committees - Eastern Lines, Western Lines, Northern Lines, Conrail (SAA/CSX-Northern District) - and Indiana Rail Road, Alabama State Docks; Special projects, BNSF GCAs; Administrative office duties, Cleveland; CSX/BLE SSA disputes committee mtg., Jacksonville, Fla.; Texas State Democratic Convention, Austin, Texas; General office duties; Southeastern Meeting Association, Montgomery, Ala.; UP Western Region GCofA mtg., Sun Valley, Idaho; Public Law Board 7142 hearing, Jacksonville, Fla.

Vice-President Mike Twombly - Assigned to Delaware & Hudson; Springfield Terminal; St. Lawrence & Atlantic; Montreal, Maine & Atlantic; Union Railroad; Birmingham Southern; New York, Susquehanna & Western; New England Central; South Buffalo Rwy.; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Indiana & Ohio; Indiana Southern; Louisville & Indiana; Meridian Southern; Talleyrand Terminal Railroad; Talleyrand Terminal Railroad mtgs., Jacksonville, Fla.; IBT Unity Conference, Teamsters Canada Rail Conference mtgs., Las Vegas; Expense accounts auditing, Cleveland; South Buffalo Rwy. mtg., Buffalo, N.Y.; Mtgs. w/ VP Ruef, re: Union Railroad arbitration cases, Charles Town, Va.; Assist D&H/STR GCofA with discipline cases.

 

BACK TO JULY 2008 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen