Advisory Board May 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Health and welfare meetings, Cleveland; AFL-CIO Transportation Trades Department (TTD) meetings, Washington, D.C.; International Brotherhood of Teamsters (IBT) Unity Conference, Las Vegas; Scholarship fundraisers, Kansas City and Texas; National Mediation Board meetings, Las Vegas; National Carriers Conference Committee (NCCC) meetings, Las Vegas.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; SBRR Section 6 discussions; Division 607 mtg.; IBT Unity Conference; State Legislative Board Chairmen mtgs.; NCCC mtg.; Various telephone, correspondence, conference calls.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Midwest Rail All Craft Scholarship tournament, Kansas City, Mo.; IBT Unity Conference, Las Vegas; Conrail GCofA mtgs., Buffalo, N.Y.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Safety mtgs., CBA, Metra, Chicago; Remote control negotiations, BRC; Arb. assistance, IHB; Prior rights seniority dispute & general assistance, CN/WC, Green Bay; Metra safety committee mtgs. & training agreement mtg., Chicago; Chicago roundtable mtg.; Division 184 mtg., CN/WC; National Academy of Arbitrators & related mtgs., Las Vegas; CN/IC GCofA Triennial mtg. & training, Tunica, Miss.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-29, 01-02, 01-16, 03-35, 01-91.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; UP trip rates, ID service mtgs., Omaha; General office duties, telephone, correspondence, St. Paul, Minn.; 401k, pension mtgs., DMIR/CN; IBT Unity Conference, Las Vegas; Montana State Legislative Board mtgs., Billings, Mont.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - BLET Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Oklahoma State Legislative Board mtg.; IBT Unity Conference, Las Vegas; Montana State Legislative Board mtgs.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Mtg. w/ GC Clark and Tex-Mex, Corpus Cristi; CN-IC GCofA mtgs., Tunica, Miss.; General office duties, research, correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to BNSF, MRL, PHL; General office duties; Mtgs. w/ carrier & GCA, Fort Worth; Mtg. w/ BNSF general chairmen, Fort Worth; Mtg. on switching limits, Fort Worth; Section 6 negotiations, Pacific Harbor Line, Long Beach, Calif.; Interdivisional mtgs., Fort Worth; Wabash Hospital Board mtg., Decatur.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; UP on property negotiations, UPWL, WR, CR, SR, Omaha; Leadership mtgs. w/ GC Donnigan, UPWR, Salt Lake City; Trip rate mtgs. w/ GC Donnigan, UPWR, Pocatello, Idaho; National Short Term Disability mtgs., Washington D.C.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Attended IC&E planning w/ IBT, Washington, D.C.; NS shy bladder case w/ FRA; Short term disability negotiations, NS; Mtg. w/ NS General Chairmen, Norfolk, Va.; Security projects; LERB preparation; Office work and conference calls.

 

BACK TO JULY 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen