Advisory Board June 2001 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Publications committee; International Western Convention; BNSF GCofA mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; Mtg. w/ Amtrak GC Kenny, re: Amtrak financial situation; Southeastern Meeting Association.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy- FVP duties, contacted GCofAs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc...; Publications committee; IWC; SMA.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; CP GCofA mtg., Calgary; Div. 88 mtg., North Platte, Neb.; Union Privilege mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; SMA.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assisted GTW, CSX, NS committees in various issues; Mtg. w/ Chief Transportation Officer of CN/IC and GTW General Chairman; SMA; Employee member of PLB No. 7186; Review and finalize cases for SBA 1063 and 6199.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Mtg. w/ management of DM&IR; Work on PLB cases; Mtg. w/ DM&IR general chairman Delano; Mtg. w/ members of Div. 163; Mtg. w/ GC D. Hall, EJ&E; Mtg. w/ EJ&E management & grievance cmte.; Met w/ members of Div. 520; EJ&E PLB; Mtg. w/ GC Kenny; Amtrak GCA mtg.; Served as parliamentarian, Amtrak GCA mtg.; IWC; Mtg. w/ Western General Chairmen.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington office; Wisconsin State Legislative Board mtgs.; Mtg. w/ staff of Sen. Feingold's office (D-WI); Oregon State Legislative Board mtg.; TTD conference call, re: H.R. 1020; Mtg. w/ Shortline Association & AAR; Railroad Retirement coalition mtg.; Mtg. w/ staff of Senators Conrad (D-ND), Carnahan (D-MO), Clelland (D-GA); Met w/ Majority Staff, Senate Labor Cmte.; Mtg. at Amtrak Gov't Affairs office; Met w/ staff of Senators Baucus (D-MT), Grassley (R-IA), Sarbanes (D-MD), Roberts (R-KS); FRA RSAC mtg.; AFL-CIO political directors subcommittee mtg.; Mtg. Mark Dysart, President, HSGTA; Receptions, Cong. Johnson (D-TX), Oberstar (D-MN), Allen (D-ME), Thompson (D-MS), Gilman (R-NY), Kaptur (D-OH); Mtg. at APTA; Mtg. w/ Tom Dwyer, NARVRE; Railroad Infrastructure mtg.; Met w/ staff of Cong. Clements (D-TN); Mtg. w/ Dr. Mallino Sr.; AFL-CIO political directors mtg.; NARP reception; Mtg. w/ Wash. Reps., NCSL; Mtg. w/ NJ Gubernatorial candidate McGreevey; Mtg. w/ Cong. Rahall (D-WV); Mtg. w/ Louise Lucas, Democrat Candidate for Congress, 4th District, Va.; NASLBC mtg.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Mtg. w/ KCS GC Parker & LCs; Local chairmen workshop, Phoenix, Ariz.; Local chairmen workshop, Meany Center, Silver Spring, Md.; IWC, Denver.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- ALRR section 6 notices, w/ GC J. White; NS-Eastern Region; Mtg. w/ VGC Thompson; Assignment under direction of President Dubroski; Conrail GCofA mtg.; PLB 5527, DH/ST, Boston; General office duties; IWC.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; General office duties; BNSF (SLSF) GCofA mtg.; UP South, various seniority issues; BNSF PLB, GC. Geiger; BNSF-MRL wage/rule negotiations; BNSF on-property wage/rule negotiations; UP South town hall mtg.; IWC.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paduca & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; General assistance, IHB/METRA; Local Chairmen's workshop, Phoenix; Metra claims screening conf.; Local Chairmen's workshop, Meany Center, Silver Spring, Md.; WC general assistance; IHB negotiations assistance; IWC; FRA 240.219 dockets, EQAL 98-76, 98-84, 99-15, 00-41.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N, Longview Sw. Co. TRRA-St. Louis; Pacific Harbor Line; General office duties; BNSF safety summit, Ft. Worth; BNSF (former SLSF) GCofA mtg.; Contract negotiations, GC C.L. Roy; CP Rail/ US contract negotiations, G.C. M.D. Priester; IWC.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; International Western Convention; RCTC mtg.; CP-East GCofA mtg.; CP-West GCofA mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; CN-Central GCofA mtg.; VIA Rail mediation; CN shortline negotiations.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Triennial mtg. of Quebec Legislative Board; LTD trustee mtg.; Mtg. w/ Shields, re: Capital Railway; Triennial mtg. of Ontario Legislative Board; Met w/ Divisions 243 and 631; Via Rail safety & health committee mtg.; IWC.

BACK TO JULY 2001 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2001 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers