Advisory Board JUNE 2000 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Publications committee; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo.; Annual assembly of delegates-Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers & Firemen, London, England; Attended various mtgs./functions-with RMT/TSSA, IFT, and TUC; EUMA, Niagara Falls.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy-International Office. Assisted president supervising BLE activities; FVP duties, contacted GCs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc.; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo.; Vacation; SMA, Louisville; EUMA, Niagara Falls.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo.; SMA, Louisville; EUMA, Niagara Falls; FRA Roundtable; AFL-CIO human resources mtg.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-General office duties; Assisted GTW, NS and CSX committees; Worked with GTW committee on seniority rules and other matters under litigation; SMA, Louisville; Mtg. w/ NS-northern lines GCofA; Worked on CSX single agreement issues.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- General office duties; Mtg. w/ Delaware & Hudson Rwy.; Mtgs. w/ members of Division 521; Mtgs. w/ NYS&W GCofA; Mtgs. w/ Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy. & EJ&E GCofA; EJ&E grievance mtg.; NYS&W contract negotiations; Mtg. w/ NYS&W grievance cmte.; Prepare for arbitration; study & paperwork; St. Lawrence & Hudson Rwy.; PLB 6145; Springfield Terminal Rwy.; EUMA, Niagara Falls; General office duties.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington D.C. Office; Receptions, Cong. DeLauro (D-CT), McGovern (D-MA), Blumenauer (D-OR), Ackerman (D-NY), Jones (D-OH), Roybal-Allard (D-CA), Oberstar (D-MN), DeFazio (D-OR), Blagojevich (D-IL), Weller (R-IL), Jefferson (D-LA), Gilman (R-NY), Murtha (D-PA); Retirement party for Loretta Bowen, CWA; DSCC Labor's role at the DNC; Mtg., Amtrak, re: budget appropriations; AFL-CIO State Legis. monitoring cmte. mtg.; NITLEG conference; AFL-CIO admin mtg.; TTD legis. mtg.; TTD/Rail Div. legis. mtg.; ARLA reception; High speed ground transportation assoc. mtg.; DCCC speaker's breakfast; AFL-CIO political directors mtg; Tour DNC site; Mtg. w/ Joe Andrews, Chr., Democratic National Party; Mtg. w/ Gov. Roemer; Picketed w/ striking janitors in Los Angeles; Mtg. w/ Tim Smith, SLBC-CA; DCCC labor progressive 2000 series; AFL-CIO mtg. w/ union presidents, political directors, staff of Gore campaign; NARP Washington reception.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; BLE Special Reps.; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo.; Kansas City Southern GCA mtg., Bossier City, La.; Attended joint mtg. of Divisions 599 and 632, Shreveport, La.; SMA convention and local chairman workshop, Louisville; Grievance mediation on UP, Omaha; LC workshop for NS-Northern Lines GCA; EUMA and LC workshop, Niagara Falls.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- General office duties; CSX-Northern Lines-GC merger, Jacksonville; Norfolk Southern-Eastern region, Imperial; Passenger/commuter issues & recommendations, Philadelphia; NS-Eastern region, Imperial; Assignment uner directiono f President Dubroski, Houston & El Paso; NS-E mtg. w/ Vice General Chairman Thompson, Imperial; EUMA, Niagara Falls.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; General office duties; KCS hub mtg., Thompson & Rightnowar; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo.; Portland Zone 2 & 3 mtg.; UP/SP merger, G.C. Mitchell; SP-East, Houston; PLB-6310, G.C. Poe; UP-South Issues conf. G.C. Slone.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); NRAB arbitration; National Academy of Arbitrators seminar; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo., engineer cert. regs. workshop; IHB general assistance, Chicago; Section 152 Sixth Conference, WC, Rosemont, Ill.; SMA, Louisville; UP-W arbitration prep., NY Dock Arbitration, L.A. hub; General assistance/section 3 committee working group, BRC, arbitrator pay system conf.; Local chairman training class, EUMA, Niagara Falls.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; TRRA-St. Louis; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N Longview; General office duties; IRR contract negotiations w/ Gen. Chair C. Roy; IWC, Jackson Hole, Wyo.; I&MRL negotiations; UP-East Lines mtgs. w/ G.C. M. Young, UP work-rest project; PLB 5721, CP Rail; UP-East PLB 6040 hearing-discipline cases.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; CN charity fund mtg.; Mtg. w/ CN Rail; M. Sarrazin golf tournament; CN/Via Rail arbitration; CN West GCofA mtgs.; CCROU mtg.; Mtg. w/ Brad Wood; Mtg. at Minister of Transportation; Mtg. w/ CN Rail-BMWE.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Mtg. w/ BMWE and United Farmers; Mtg. w/ Transport Canada, re: CNR TIBS equipment; AAR safety conference; Conf. call crossing safety; Mtg. BLE Canada in Quebec City; Rail Safety consultative cmte. mtg.; Conf. call w/ CP Rail; CLC regulatory affairs cmte. mtg.; Board of Trustees LTD mtgs.; CPR fatigue management mtg.; CPR/CNR CTA mtg.; CNR disability case management mtg.; Transport Canada, trespassing crossing mtg.

BACK TO JULY 2000 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2000 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers