Advisory Board May 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; JRH Memorial Scholarship golf tournament, Las Vegas; Western General Chairmen Assoc. mtg., Las Vegas. BNSF contract negotiation mtg., Fort Worth; International Western Convention, Tacoma, Wash.; Memorial Day; Services for M.J. "Mo" Morrow, BLET Director of Communications.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; President-IBT Rail Conference; DLC mtg., Western General Chairmen Assoc. mtgs., Las Vegas; South Buffalo Railway; International Western Convention mtgs., Tacoma; National Association of Arbitrators; Mo Morrow memorial service.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Western General Chairmen's mtg., Las Vegas; International Western Convention mtgs., Tacoma, Wash.; Arbitrators' conference, San Francisco, Calif.; Services for Executive Staff Member Mo Morrow, Avon Lake, Ohio; IBT Unity Conference, Las Vegas.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; Attended Conrail/CSX Shared Assets General Committee of Adjustment Triennial Session; Public Law Board, CSX Western Lines; Mtg. w/ GC Karakian and Sr. Vice President, CN; Mtg. w/ CSX General Chairmen in connection with System Agreement; Signed CSX System Agreement; Attended services for dear friend and Brother M.J. "Mo" Morow, Avon Lake, Ohio; Mtg. w/ President Hahs; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Western General Chairman's Assoc. mtgs., Las Vegas; Mtg., Chicago area General Chairmen, Chicago; PLB No. 6936 hearing, CSX-NL; Case No. 28 hearing & executive session, Chicago; NRAB arbitration, Chicago; CN/IC labor-management mtg., Homewood, Ill.; Metra photo session, Chicago; International Western Convention & Local Chairman's Class, Tacoma, Wash; National Academy of Arbitrators mtg., San Francisco; Advanced Advocacy Training Classes.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Montana State Legislative Board mtg., Billings, Mont.; PLB hearings w/ GC/UP UP-ED; Mtgs. w/ UP GCs MacArthur, Rightnowar, re: New York Dock negotiations, Edelstein ID proposal, Kansas City.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Western General Chairmen Assoc. mtgs., Las Vegas; Joint mtgs. w/ BLET Divisions 219, 326, 599 and 632, Shreveport, La.; Mtg. w/ GC Twombly and St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR, Chicago; IWC mtgs., Tacoma, Wash.; Research, correspondence and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Western General Chairmen's Assoc. mtgs., Las Vegas; Wabash Hospital Assoc. mtgs., Decatur; Mtg. w/ all Local Chairmen on BNSF, Decatur; Mtgs. w/ BLET Divisions 391, 644, Fort Madison and Galesburg; Div. 595 mtg., Cape Girardo, contract proposal; Div. 672 & Div. 10 mtgs., Memphis; Div. 119 mtg., Amory, Miss.; Div. 386 mtg., Birmingham, Ala.; Div. 285 mtg., Thayer, Mo.; Divs. 83, 237 and 567 mtgs., Springfield; International Western Convention mtgs., Tacoma, Wash.; Div. 200 mtg., Delworth, N.D.; Div. 69 mtg., Grand Forks; Div. 695 mtg., Minot, N.D.; Div. 746 mtg., Mandan.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinated content of NLFO website and May Newsletter; Coordinated PAC Contributions; Testified before Transportation and Infrastructure Railroad Subcommittee on H.R. 2095; Attended Alabama State Legislative Board Meeting; Attended International Western Convention Meeting; Spearheaded Washington lobbying effort in which the BLET members visited over 50 Congressional offices to address Amtrak contract and H.R. 2095; Coordinated participation and attended rally for Amtrak contract; Consulted extensively with congressional committee staff with regards to content of H.R. 2095; Continued coordination with IBT Government Affairs Department.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Assist BLET Division 10, NS-N, Cincinnati, Ohio; Prepare for PLB 7057, SBA 1063, NS-S&N; PLB 7057, SBA 1063 arbitration, Norfolk, Va.; Lobbying for H.R. 2095, Washington, D.C.; Amtrak rally, Washington, D.C.; Division 77 mtg., New Haven, Conn.; Signing ceremony, new contract, PATH, Neward, N.J.; General assistance, correspondence, paperwork.

 

BACK TO JUNE/JULY 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen