Advisory Board April 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Western General Chairmen's Assoc. mtgs.; Various general chairmen mtgs.; IBT presentation on strategic planning; Passenger Rail General Chairmen mtg.; Mtg. w/ Cheryl Johnson, IBT Assistant to J.P. Hoffa, re: BLET, IBT conventions.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Mtg. w/ Passenger General Chairmen; General office duties; Western General Chairmen mtg.; National General Chairmen mtg.; Various telephone and correspondence.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Local Chairmen's workshop, Dallas, TX; Western General Chairmen's Association mtgs., Las Vegas; General Chairmen strategic planning mtgs. w/ Teamsters, Las Vegas; Convention planning mtg.; Mtg. w/ Presidential Candidate John Kerry; Norfolk Souther-Eastern Region GCofA mtg., Roanoke, Va.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Section 6 mtg., Metra, Chicago; Wisconsin State Leg. Bd., Madison, Wisc.; Manning dispute conf. strike prep., Joliet, Ill.; WGCA, Las Vegas; Sec. 6 conf., IHB, Hammond, Ind.; NRAB notice prep.; Quarlery L/M mtg., CN/IC, New Orleans; Trans. Dept.-Manning Conf., EJ&E, Gary, Ind.; Org. Mtg.-Arb. Program Reg., CN/WC, Madison, Wisc.; Exec. Session-NRAB/Misc., UP/Metra, Chicago; Metra Mtgs.; Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 02-52, 01-26, 01-82, 01-06, 02-67, 01-16.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; Prep. for PLB, BLET-Ind. RR Co.; PLB, Palm Beach, Fla.; WGCA, Las Vegas; Trip rate mtgs. w/ UP, GC Young, Local Chairmen, Denver; General office duties, telephone, correspondence.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - BLET Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Western General Chairmen's mtg., Las Vegas; FRA/RSAC mtg.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Mtgs. w/ GC Clark and Tex-Mex, Corpus Christie, Texas; WGCA mtgs., Las Vegas; BLET Strategic Planning mtgs., Las Vegas; Mtgs. and dinner w/ BLET Div. 155 (NS), Decatur, Ill.; General office duties, research, correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to BNSF, MRL, PHL; General office duties; Western General Chairmen's mtgs., Las Vegas; Mtgs. w/ General Chairmen and Teamsters, Las Vegas; Membership mtg. for Division 155, NS, Decatur, Ill.; Attend mtg. w/ GC Pierce and Williams, Fort Worth; Fort Madison, Iowa, for mtgs. w/ Divs. 644, 391; UP Central GCofA mtgs., GC C. Rightnowar, St. Louis and Decatur.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Prepare position document, cajun helper arbitration, UPWL; PLB 6279, 6280, 6281, 6282, New Orleans; STD, paper, filing, calls, UPRR-Tacoma Belt; LA basin negotiations, WPWL-WR-CR-SR, Redlans, Calif.; Assisting GC Donnigan, UPRR, EIRR, PTRR, Pocatello, Idaho; Division 197 special mtg., San Antonio.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Public Law Board, Norfolk, Va.; Western General Chairmen's Assoc. mtgs., Las Vegas; Public Law Board, Portsmouth, Va.; NS Central Division BLET Local Chairmen/management conference, Knoxville, Tenn.; TTD rail security project; BLET/IBT rail security project; Attended NS Eastern Region GCofA mtg., Roanoke, Va.; General office duties.

 

BACK TO JUNE 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen