Advisory Board MAY 2000 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Publications committee; Health & welfare mtgs.; National bargaining; Mtgs. w/ Montana Governor; Chairman, Legislative Board; Democratic chairman; Montana AFL-CIO chairman; High speed ground transportation convention, Philadelphia; Mtgs. w/ UP/BNSF Divisions 887, 5, 56, 126, 660, 398; TTD financial cmte. mtg.; Mtg. w/ State Senator Bob Hagan (D-OH).

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy-International Office. Assisted president supervising BLE activities; FVP duties, contacted GCs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc.; Mtgs. of UP general committees, by laws committee, election of GCA officers; Los Angeles Town Hall mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; AFL-CIO Working for America National Conference, New York; National Legislative Board mtg., DC.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-General office duties; National wage/rules committee; NS work/rest committee; Special Board of Adjustment 1063; Finalized GTW wage/rules contract; CSX single agreement negotiations; Attended mtgs. with Divisions 457, 876 and 937; Assisted CSX, NS and GTW general committees with various issues; Attended mtg. w/ NS General Chairmen and NS transportation officer.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- General office duties; Study & paperwork; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Public Law Board 5210; Prepare for negotiations on NYS&W; Mtg. w/ GC Sid Baldwin; NYS&W contract negotiations; Mtgs. w/ NYS&W GCofA and Division 521 members; Delaware & Hudson ratification mtg.; Mtg. w/ Metropolitan Transportation Authority; Mtg. w/ members od Div. 163; Mtg. w/ DM&IR GCofA; DM&IR contract negotiations; Grievances mtg.; Prepare for PLB.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington D.C. Office; Receptions, Cong. DeLauro (D-CT), McGovern (D-MA), Blumenauer (D-OR), Ackerman (D-NY), Jones (D-OH), Roybal-Allard (D-CA), Oberstar (D-MN), DeFazio (D-OR), Blagojevich (D-IL), Weller (R-IL), Jefferson (D-LA), Gilman (R-NY), Murtha (D-PA); Retirement party for Loretta Bowen, CWA; DSCC Labor's role at the DNC; Mtg., Amtrak, re: budget appropriations; AFL-CIO State Legis. monitoring cmte. mtg.; NITLEG conference; AFL-CIO admin mtg.; TTD legis. mtg.; TTD/Rail Div. legis. mtg.; ARLA reception; High speed ground transportation assoc. mtg.; DCCC speaker's breakfast; AFL-CIO political directors mtg; Tour DNC site; Mtg. w/ Joe Andrews, Chr., Democratic National Party; Mtg. w/ Gov. Roemer; Picketed w/ striking janitors in Los Angeles; Mtg. w/ Tim Smith, SLBC-CA; DCCC labor progressive 2000 series; AFL-CIO mtg. w/ union presidents, political directors, staff of Gore campaign; NARP Washington reception.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; BLE Special Reps.; Kansas City Southern on-property negotiations, Kansas City, Mo.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- General office duties; Passenger/commuter issues & recommendations, Philadelphia; Mobilizing/organizing restructuring, Cleveland; NS-Eastern region, Imperial; Assignment per President Dubroski, Cleveland; Conway Engineer Training Center, Conway, Pa.; Allegheny Ludlum RR; SBRR grievance & claims, Buffalo; Short line mtg., Cleveland; CSX Northern Lines, Jacksonville.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; General office duties; PLB 6198; New Orleans BNSF-ATSF ebb & flow negotations; Conf. G.C. Poe SP east; PLB5939, G.C. Geiger; Section 4 arbitration; BNSF committee; Portland Zone 2 & 3, GC Mitchell, meet local chairmen; Joing mtg., UP upper lines, SSW & SPCSL, KC hub dispute.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Arbitration preparation, METRA (RI dist.), Chicago; Various & CSX-W NRAB preparation; ICG & METRA general assistance; BRC arbitration prep.; Section 3 committee, RLA, arbitration cmte.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month-EQAL 98-21,k 98-31, 97-03.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; TRRA-St. Louis; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N Longview; General office duties; CP Rail contract negotiations; RCSF scholarship fund mtg., M&NA; M&NA agreement dispute; PLB Award 5721; Indiana Railroad contract negotiations.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ VIA Rail; Office work & mtgs. w/ J. Shields; Division 558 100th anniversary banquet; Mtg. w/ K. Heller, CNR & CCROU; CN pension board mtg.; Mtgs. w/ RCTC CP divisions; Mediation mtgs. w/ CP Rail and RCTC; Mtg. w/ CN Rail & Via Rail; AMT mtg.; Mtg. w/ R. Dixon, CN Rail & mtg. w/ Via Rail; Arbitration, re. Via training selection process; CN EFAP senior advisory cmte. mtg. w/ D.C. Curtis.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Mtg. CP rail commuter service & CN regulator affairs office; Workshop re. upgrading PCs; Div. 558 anniversary banquet; Arbitration hearing; CPR regulatory affairs mtg.; CALM workship mtgs.; CN senior safety and health cmte mtg.; Mtg. w/ CLC/TC/external affairs, re: NAFTA drug testing; Mtg. w/. CPR/AMT/CNR & CCROU, re: commuter service; CNR return to work cmte mtg.; CPR safety training manual mtg.; New CN rule book technical review cmte mtg.

BACK TO JUNE 2000 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2000 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers