Advisory Board May 2008 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Edward W. Rodzwicz- National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Various correspondence & phone calls; President, Teamsters Rail Conference; Western General Chairmen's (WGCA) meeting, Reno, Nevada; National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen (NASLBC) meeting, Reno; Montana State Legislative Board mtg., Billings, Mont.; Wheeling & Lake Erie mediation mtg.

First Vice-President and Alternate President Paul T. Sorrow-Western General Chairmen's Assoc. mtg., Reno; NASLBC mtg., Reno; PLB 7093, Grand Trunk Western, Chicago; Assisted GTW arbitration, re: Health & Welfare payments; Teamsters Unity Conference, Las Vegas; Wheeling & Lake Erie mediation mtg. w/ National President Rodzwicz & General Chairman Davis; Performed various duties as First Vice President; Performed various duties in Office Administrator capacity.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations oversight; Joint meeting of the National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen and General Chairmen, Reno, Nevada; Meeting with representatives for Canadian Pacific, Las Vegas; Teamsters Unity Conference, Las Vegas.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Routine office duties, Chicago; CATS mtg./GCA Education & Training mtg., CN/WC, Green Bay, Wisc.; Negotiations re-opener mtg., CN/IC, Chicago; CN/IC General Committee mtg., Tunica, Miss.; Brother Ed Hilger 100th birthday observance, member of Division 404 (Chicago), UP-N, Freeport, Ill.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-06 (CSX), EQAL 00-84 (UP).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Joint General Chairmen/NASLBC mtg., Reno; CN-IC GCofA mtg., Tunica, Miss.; Mtg. w/ GC Clark (Tex Mex) and KCS, Houston, Texas; Holiday; Correspondence, research and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Wabash Hospital mtg.; General office duties; Joint mtg. of NASLBC and General Chairmen, Reno; Public Law Board 7151, Chicago; Executive Session, PLB 6983; Wabash Hospital dinner and Board Mtg., reelected Chairman; Holiday; Vacation.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; Joint NASLBC-General Chairmen strategy mtg., Reno; PLB 7158 and PLB 7114, assisting GC Gore and GC Donnigan, San Antonio; Division 664 mtg., Assisting GC Hannah and LC Galvani, San Louis Obispo, Calif.; Strauss New Yard negotiations, UP-Western Lines, Assist GC Hannah, El Paso; Various office work, paper work, telephone.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinate content of NLO website; Continued coordination w/ IBT Government Affairs Dept.; Coordinated PAC contributions; Attended National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen mtg., Reno; Attended Montana State Legislative Board mtg., Billings, Mont; Mtg. w/ Rep. Thad McCotter; Mtg. with John Drake, Acting Majority Staff Director, House Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials; Teamsters Unity Conference; Organized and participated in State Legislative Board Chairmen conference call; Attended various fundraisers.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Joint NASLBC/WGCA mtg., Reno; Review SBA 1063 and assist GC Davis, NS-N; PLB 7079, NEC-CN interchange case, Chicago; SBA 1063 award adoption, NS-N; PLB 7159 award adoption, NS-S; Conference call w/ USWA, re: Division 108, A-L Steel; Contract mediation w/ NMB, W&LE, Cleveland; Conference call w/ NMB, re: Psgr. Rail Conf. steering cmte.; Cost out NS term sheets 1, 2 & 3, NS-All; Assist GC Quinn w/ arbitration briefs, visit Division 269, LIRR, Hicksville, NY; URR contract negotiations & prep., Pittsburgh; Paperwork, correspondence, reports, phone calls, general office duties; Holiday.

Vice-President Dennis R. Pierce - Newly assigned to all CSX General Committees - Eastern Lines, Western Lines, Northern Lines, Conrail (SAA/CSX-Northern District) - and Indiana Rail Road, Alabama State Docks; Special projects, BNSF GCAs; General office duties; Western General Chairmen's Assoc. mtg., Reno; Montana State Legislative Board mtg., Billings, Mont.; BLET-BNSF mtgs., Fort Worth, Texas; BLET-Alabama State Docks bargaining mtg. and BLET Division mtgs., Mobile, Ala.

Vice-President Mike Twombly - Assigned to Delaware & Hudson; Springfield Terminal; St. Lawrence & Atlantic; Montreal, Maine & Atlantic; Union Railroad; Birmingham Southern; New York, Susquehanna & Western; New England Central; South Buffalo Rwy.; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Indiana & Ohio; Indiana Southern; Louisville & Indiana; Meridian Southern; Talleyrand Terminal Railroad; Connecticut Southern; and RSAC positive train control committee; Connecticut Southern mtg., Hartford, Conn.; Springfield Terminal Rwy. mtg., Billerica, Mass.; Union Railroad mtg., Pittsburgh, Pa.; Assisting Springfield Terminal Rwy.; Mtgs. at BLET National Division, Cleveland.

 

BACK TO MAY/JUNE 2008 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen