Advisory Board March 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; AFL-CIO Executive Council mtgs., Miami, Fla.; Mtgs. w/ Cong. Dick Gephardt, Steny Hoyer (D-Md., Minority Whit), Pilosi, AFL-CIO President John Sweeney, AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurer Richard Trumka; Association of Legislative Board Chairmen mtg., New Orleans.; Mtg. w/ Gary Curry regarding disability, Los Angeles; Attend family business.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; AFL-CIO mtgs.; National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen mtg.; South Buffalo contract-mediation; General office duties; Various correspondence and telephone; Shortline Department; Organizing Department.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Local Chairmen's workshop, Philadelphia, Pa.; Secretary-Treasurers' Workshop, Dallas, Texas; AFL-CIO Executive Council mtg., Miami, Fla.; S-T Workshop, Chicago; National Legislative Board mtg., New Orleans; LC Workshop, University of Illinois, Champaign, Ill.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Local Chairmen's Workshop, Philadelphia; Metra/BRC/EJ&E mtgs., Arlington Hts., Ill.; L/M Conf. remote control, BRC, Bedford Park, Ill.; L/M quarterly mtg., CN/WC, Green Bay, Wisc.; Section 6 mtg., EJ&E, Joliet, Ill.; Section 6 mtg., Metra, Chicago; L/M mtg., CN/IC, Homewood, Ill.; NRAB arbitration, various, Chicago; Mtgs., re: Metra pedestrian accident, EJ&E safety and RCO NARR, EJ&E; Local Chairmen's Workshop, Champaign, Ill.; E&T Planning mtg./Remote Control, EJ&E executive committee, BRC/EJ&E, Bedford Park, Ill.; NMB Section 3 sub comm., various, Washington, D.C.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 02-52, 01-16, 02-67, 03-31, 01-26, 01-23.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLET National Bargaining Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; CN trackage rights impl. agreement, Duluth, Minn.; CP contract proposals to LC, Shakopee, Minn.; Mtgs. w/ UP, re: trip rates, contract matters, Omaha; Contract negotiations for Birmingham Southern, Birmingham, Ala.; Transportation Research Forum, Evanston, Ill.; BLET-Indiana RR PLB, Florida.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Operation Lifesaver PDU mtg., New Orleans; AFL-CIO Executive Committee mtgs., Miami; National Legislative Board mtgs., New Orleans; Arkansas State Legislative Board mtg., Little Rock, Ark.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; LC training seminar (ST, D&H, SLA, Utah Railway, NS), Philadelphia; Contract mtgs. w/ GC Martin, NYS&W, Binghamton, N.Y.; Mtgs. w/ GC Parker and GC Koonce (KCS, Gateway Western, Midsouth, Southrail), Kansas City, Mo.; Division 930 (KCS) and Division 8 (Gateway Western) mtgs., Kansas City; General office duties, research, correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to BNSF, MRL, PHL; General office duties; Mtgs. w/ BNSF GCs, LCs, Minneapolis; Mtgs. w/ GC Pierce, LC, carrier officers, BNSF, Decatur; Mtgs. w/ GC Pierce, GC P. Williams, Fort Worth; Public Law Board, Fort Worth; Div. 214 mtg., Mtg. w/ PHL, Long Beach, Calif.; Div. 647 mtg., Phoenix; Mtgs. w/ carrier on ID run, Phoenix; Wabash Hosp. Assoc. mtgs., Decatur; Public Law Board, Fort Worth.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Prepare position document, cajun helper arbitration, UPWL; PLB 6279, 6280, 6281, 6282, New Orleans; STD, paper, filing, calls, UPRR-Tacoma Belt; LA basin negotiations, WPWL-WR-CR-SR, Redlans, Calif.; Assisting GC Donnigan, UPRR, EIRR, PTRR, Pocatello, Idaho; Division 197 special mtg., San Antonio.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Public Law Board, Norfolk, Va.; IC&E agreement ratification mtgs., Divs. 117, 200, 266 and 393; Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation hearing on railroad security, Washington, D.C.; AFL-CIO TTD conference call on rail security; Special project w/ TTD, re: rail security concerns from BLET members; Two special mtgs. of Div. 423; Special joint mtg. of Divs. 198 and 205; Special joint mtgs. of Divs. 210, 646 and 786, Macon, Ga.; General office duties, study and prep. for PLBs.

 

BACK TO MAY 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen