Advisory Board April 2002 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; National wage/rule mtgs., Houston; Union Pacific peer support mtg., Las Vegas; Mtg. and Teamsters convention, Las Vegas; Railroad Retirement Board, United HealthCare mtgs., ID officers and staff, Cleveland; Mtg. w/ CN CEO Paul Tellier, Washington D.C.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; General office duties; Mtg. w/ IBT President James Hoffa, IBT General Counsel and various IBT department headts; Mtg. w/ Butch Speakman, Labor member, Railroad Retirement Board; Attended special IBT convention; Publications mtg.; Telephone and correspondence.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; Mtgs. w/ vendors and financial institutions; Teamsters special convention, Las Vegas; Teamsters affiliation mtgs., Las Vegas and D.C.; Railroad Retirement Board mtg., Cleveland; California State Legislative Board mtg., Carmel, Calif.; Mtg. w/ attorneys concerning Standard Bldg.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-National wage/rule mtgs.; Negotiations to develop superior health & welfare plan for Norfolk Southern engineers; W&LE negotiations; Grand Trunk contract negotiations; Prepared for I&O negotiations, which were cancelled at last minute by ill prepared management; Assisted GC Tony Smith, CSX-Eastern Lines, in private arbitration for PL days in conjunction w/ road switcher annulment on holidays; Attended mtgs. in Roanoke, Va. w/ NS-Eastern Lines General Committee; Finalized awards for SBA 1063; Assisted NS, CSX and Grand Trunk GCofAs with various issues; Informational mtg. for Div. 489, Cincinnati, Ohio.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Study & paperwork; General office duties; Security matters; Mtg. w/ G.C. Melendez, NYS&W; Conference w/ NYS&W management; Mtg. w/ Division 521.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; Louisiana State Legislative Board mtg., Alexandria, La.; Texas State Legislative Board office; Mtg. w/ Division 206; California State Legislative Board mtg., Carmel, Calif.; Special convention of Teamsters, Las Vegas; Vacation.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: Kansas City Southern; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Springfield Terminal contract negotiations; Mtgs. w/ General Chairman Twombly and Delaware & Hudson (CP), Clifton Park, N.Y.; Division 612 (KCS) mtg., Beaumont, Texas; Division 599 and 632 (KCS) mtgs.; PLB 6145 prep. and session, Billerica, Mass.; Contract negotiations, Springfield Terminal, Maine Central, Boston & Maine, Billerica, Mass.; General office duties & research.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle- Office work, BNSF/MRL; Mtg. w/ MRL regarding bridge insurance for retirees, Mizoula, Mont.; Mtg. w/ Division 262; Safety Summit mtg. w/ BNSF, Fort Worth; Mtg. w/ CSX general chairmen on health & welfare, Cincinnati.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of the following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt; General office duties; Conf. call, UP general chairmen, re: remote control; Assist GC Hannah, UP-Western Lines; Assist UP-Tacoma Rail; Remote control mtgs. w/ UPRR, Omaha; Assist GC Gore & Rightnowar, UPRR, re: officers running trains; Arbitration Board PLB 6170, UPRR-SR.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Various NRAB arbitration, Chicago; Remote control case preparation, interviews & research, Chicago; CN/IC contract negotiations, Chicago and Rosemont, Ill.; CN/WC general assistance, Fon du Lac, Wisc. (medical disqualification update, new agreement interpretation work); METRA quarterly labor/management mtg., Chicago; CN/WC operating plan mtg., Fon du Lac; IHB general assistance, Gibson, Ind. (drug & alcohol policy, Part 240/219); Local Chairman's seminar (NS-North), Roanoke, Va.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - UP Eastern Lines; CP/U.S. (Soo); I&MRL; M&NA; LP&N; Longview Sw. Co; TRRA-St. Louis; General office duties; NCCC mtg.; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Mtgs., re: IMRL sale-ICE/DME; Awards of PLB 6281, BLE/CP Rail; Mtg., re: CP Rail/IMRL ins.; Mtg. w/ UP, Omaha; Mtg., re: UP/GC B.D. MacArthur, work/rest; Mtg. PLB 6040 (UP); Div. 671 mtg., Enderlin, N.D.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ Division 753, Quebec City; RCTC mtg., Montreal; Mtg. w/ CN Rail, Montreal; Mtg. w/ CN Rail, re: St. Hohn Closure (shortline), Montreal; Travel/CN dinner, Halifax; CN Shareholders mtg., Halifax; CROA administrative cmte. mtg., Montreal; Mtg. w/ CB&CNS, Stellarton; CIRB hearings, Toronto; Shortline negotiations, Montreal.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CanRail OCS territory mtg., Ottawa; Ignace bunkhouse problem, Thunder Bay; Canadian Meployment Council mtg., Toronto; CPR return to work case, Thunder Bay; WESTAC annual mtg., Edmonton; CP Rail labour relations mtg., Calgary; CP Rail health & safety senior policy cmte. mtg., Calgary; CIRB hearing, CANDO contracting, Winnipeg.

BACK TO MAY 2002 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2002 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers