Advisory Board February 2008 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Edward W. Rodzwicz- National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Various correspondence & phone calls; President, Teamsters Rail Conference; CRLO mtgs.; Regional chairmen mtg.; NASLBC regional chairmen mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; IBT General Executive Board mtg.; James P. Hoffa Itzhak Rabin Dinner.

First Vice-President and Alternate President Paul T. Sorrow-February Advisory Board mtg.; Public Law Board 6468, CSX-W; SBA 1116, Conrail; SBA 894, CSX Shared Assets; Disputes resolution committee mtgs.; Assisted National Division office; Mtg. in Chicago w/ GTW management; Mtg. in Charlotte, N.C., re: BLET Safety Sense-Florence Division LC, GC Tony Smith; Alabama State Docks negotiations; Assisted CSX Eastern, Western and Northern Lines, Conrail/CSX Shared Assets and GTW Committees.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations oversight; Mediatioon on Standard Building taxes, Cleveland; Standard Building employees mtg., Cleveland; CRLO mtgs., Hollywood, Fla.; National Association of State Legislative Board Chairmen mtg. and Regional meeting chairmen mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; S-T Workshop, Dallas.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Tentative C.B.A. and agreed to Q&A's, CN/WC, Schiller Park, Ill.; Various NRAB arbitration, Chicago; Chicago Federation of Labor, re: State funding of transit, Metra, Chicago; DLC issues, grievances, mtgs. re: Progressing to arbitration, IHB, Chicago/Hammond, Ind.; Routine office duties, Cleveland; SBA 1157 arbitration, Union RR; Tentative agreement, CN/WC, Green Bay, Wisc.; Assistance, re: Under-employment and seniority issues, CN/WC, Green Bay.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; General office duties, correspondence, phone; UP negotiations, Edelstein, Idaho; CRLO and Advisory Board mtgs., Hollywood, Fla.; CP Rail mtgs., Minneapolis, Minn.; UP GC mtg., re: Scope rule.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; PLB 6145 executive session, Springfield Terminal; Mtgs. w/ GC Clark (Tex Mex) and KCS, Kansas City, Mo.; Contract mtgs. w/ GC Twombly and MMA, Bangor, Maine; Holiday; Correspondence, research and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Wabash Hospital mtg.; General office duties; Public Law Board, St. Louis; Travel; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Section 6 mtgs., MNA, with Div. 178 Carthage, Div. 116, Mountain Home, Ark. and Batesville, Ark. Travel; Holiday; Vacation day.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; Assisting GC Rightnowar, NY Dock negotiations, UPCR; Assisting GC Gore, ebb & flow negotiations, UPSR; Assisting GC Hannah, marking rest dispute, UPWL; Assisting GC Hannah & LC Loudermilk, Division 126 meeting, UPWL; Office work, paper work, filing and calls; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, D.C. office; BLET Security Officer; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinate content of NLO website; Continued coordination w/ IBT Government Affairs Dept.; Coordinated PAC contributions; Ohio State of the Union address, Columbus, Ohio; CRLO mtgs.; IBT State Lobbyist conference call; Yitzhak Rabin Center tribute to General President Hoffa; Full RSAC mtg.; Mass. State Legislative Board mtg.; La. State Legislative Board mtg.; Various fundraisers for elected officials in Washington, D.C.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Assist with briefs for SBA 1063, NS-N; Metro-North issues; Vacation rule research, NYSW; Assist with briefs for PLB 6556, NS-E; PLB 6567, W&LE, Cleveland; Mtg. w/ USWA Local 1196, A-L Steel, Brackenridge, Pa.; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Development of claim theory, PATH; Conference call with LIRR GCA; Mtg. w/ Div. 108, Brackenridge, Pa.; Contract negotiations, Amtrak, Washington, D.C.; PLB 7086, NS-S; Prep. for SBA 1063, NS-N; Amtrak conference call with entire GCA, re: Tentative agreement; Holiday; SBA 1063 hearing, NS-N, Norfolk, Va.; Conference call w/ all NS GCAs, re: Contract, carrier cmte. participation.

Vice-President Dennis R. Pierce - Newly assigned to all CSX General Committees - Eastern Lines, Western Lines, Northern Lines, Conrail (SAA/CSX-Northern District) - and Indiana Rail Road.

 

BACK TO MARCH 2008 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen