Advisory Board March 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Designated legal counsel annual mtg., Phoenix, Ariz.; Rail Labor Bargaining Coalition (RLBC) conference call, Cleveland; National handling mtgs., Outstanding issues relating to tentative national contract; Kansas City; LM-30 mtgs., Cleveland.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; President-IBT Rail Conference; DLC mtg., Testimony-full committee on Rail and Public Transportation Security Act of 2007; IBT General Executive Board mtgs.; National handling mtgs.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Designated legal counsel mtg., Phoenix, Ariz.; Secretary-Treasurers Workshop, Kansas City, Mo.; General Chairmen, State Legislative Board mtg., re: National agreement proposal, Kansas City, Mo.; Local Chairman's Workshop, University of Illinois, Champaign.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; Attended Single Agreement Ratification meetings with Divisions 804, 485, 271, 39, 95,30 503, 271, 457, 537, 8894, 34, 495, 435, 26, 309, 332, 26, 532, 561, 830, 78, 165, 365, 829, and 714.; Participated by teleconference with various Divisions, including Division 284; Worked on PLB cases; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Mtg. w/ General Counsel, re: BRC & Section 3 matters; LC Retirement dinner, Division 404, UP; Metra negotiations, tentative agreement, Chicago; Divs. 294 & 575 mtg., Metra; Pre-procedural Board mtg., agreement negotiations, BRC, CN-WC; NRAB arbitration; Div. 131 & 815 mtg., Metra; Section 3 subcommittee prep.; TSE guarantee dispute work, CN-WC (labor) bargaining cmte., Chicago; Div. 184 mtg.; Section 3 committee mtg. and Working Groups; Local Chairman's training class, Champaign, Ill.; Railroad Arbitration Review Cmte., Chicago; Routine office duties, Cleveland; EQAL 01-06, 02-67, 00-41, 03-47.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Utah RR health & welfare issues, Salt Lake City; Mtg. w/ former C&NW GCofA; DMIR-CN contract negotiations, Duluth; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Mtg. w/ UP, re: Eastern District and former C&NW, Bonita Springs, Fla.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Mtg. w/ GC Parker and Div. 426 (KCS), Baton Rouge, La.; Contract mtgs. w/ GC Twombly and St. Lawrence & Atlantic Rwy., Auburn, Me.; National contract mtg., Kansas City; Preparation for session of PLB No. 6884; PLB No. 6884 (KCS), Chicago.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Mtgs. w/ BNSF and GCS on local issues, Fort Worth; Mtg. on Confidential Close Call reporting system, Fort Worth; Interdivisional mtg., BNSF, Fort Worth; Mtg. w/ President Hahs, Kansas City; Public Law Board 6983, Decatur; Public Law Board 6491, Reno; Wabash Hospital mtg.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinated PAC Contributions; Coordinated content for NLO website; Coordinated content for NLO newsletter; Met with Representatives of Citizens for Rail Safety; Coordinated testimony of IBT Rail Conference officials on Capitol Hill; Testified before the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee on Rail Safety and Security; RSAC mtg., Orlando; Mtg. on national handling, Kansas City; Met with IA State Legislative Board and made visits to legislators in Des Moines; House Hearing on Amtrak and FRA FY 2008 appropriations; Change to Win briefing w/ Senator Hillary Clinton (D-NY); Met numerous times with House Transportation and Homeland Security Committee staff; GOP Labor meet & greet w/ Reps. Lobiando (R-NJ) and Roskam (R-IL); Events held in concert w/ IBT General Executive Board mtgs., including briefings w/ Senator Obama(D-IL), Senator Clinton (D-NY) and John Edwards; Numerous events for members of congress; Continued coordination w/ IBT Gov't Affairs Dept.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Assist GC Linn w/ arbitration submissions, PLB 7006 (URR); NS(E) availability issue, research; Division 301 mtg., Roanoke, Va.; LIRR discipline assistance; NYSW negotiations, Rochelle Park, NJ; WLE contract negotiation/mediation, Washington, D.C.; PATH contract negotiation/mediation, Washington, D.C.; Assist Education & Training Dept. with Local Chairman Workshop, University of Illinois, Champaign; SBA 1063, NS(N), Tampa; NYSW negotiations, Binghamton, NY.

 

BACK TO APRIL 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen