BLET completes Secretary-Treasurer training

The BLET's Education & Training Department recently completed a series of educational workshops throughout the United States to demonstrate the Brotherhood's new dues reporting system for Secretary-Treasurers.

Changes to the reporting system became necessary following implementation of the BLET's new constitution after its merger with the International Brotherhood of Teamsters.

It is now one of the most sophisticated and advanced reporting systems used by a labor union today. Gone are the days of tedious paperwork and hardcopy files. The new system is completely Internet-based. Money is transferred electronically and instantaneously from from one bank account to another.

Dozens of Secretary-Treasurers attending the intensive workshops to gain first hand experience using the new software. The workshops were conduced by Bill Walpert, BLET National Secretary-Treasurer; Dr. Elaine Reese, Director of the BLET's Office of Tax Compliance; Bob Broka, BLET Director of Records; Walt Schmidt, BLET Director of Online Services and Webmaster; and Ken Kroeger, Coordinator of the BLET's Education & Training Department.

More information on the new ST filing system will appear in the next issue of the Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen Journal.


Chicago

Seated, from left: James Carlson, ST, Div. 77; Brian Hackett, ST, Div. 458; Edward Patterson, S-T, Div. 36; Brett Rohlfs, ST, Div. 251; Bill Walpert, National Secretary Treasurer; Ken Kroeger, Coordinator of Education and Training; and Kevin Van Linden, ST, Div. 683.

Standing, from left: Gene Imler, Special Representative, Div. 74; Ralph Schall, ST Div. 1; Bob Broka, Director Records Department; Walt Schmidt, Director of Online Services and Webmaster; James Alcorn, ST, Div. 270; Jim Gibson, ST, Div. 520; Mark Webb, ST, Div. 391; Caroline Kaser, ST, Div. 474; Jack Huddleston Jr., ST, Div. 602; Gary Zahorchak, ST, Div. 757; Dr. Elaine Reese, Director, Office of Tax Compliance; Aaron Lindner, Alternate ST, Div. 682; Gary Myers, ST, Div. 301; Forrest Kirkman, ST, Div. 850; Curtis Hockman, ST, Div. 266; Rachel Everson, ST, Div. 13; and Bill Bowen, ST, Div. 343.


Denver

Seated, from left: Marlon Taylor, President, Div. 214; Bill Walpert, National Secretary Treasurer; and Ken Kroeger, Coordinator of Education and Training.

Standing, from left: John Bove, ST, Div. 269; Tom Brewer, ST, Div. 103; Daniel Sisneros, ST, Div. 142; Ian Lydic, ST, Div. 624; Walt Schmidt, BLET Webmaster/Director of Online Services; Greg Sherry, ST, Div. 488; Cory Carroll ST, Div. 117., Edwin Hernandez, Alternate ST, Div. 505; Eric Eckart, ST, Div. 160; Bob Broka, Director Records Department; Dr. Elaine Reese, Director, Office of Tax Compliance; James Thompson, ST, GCA and Div. 115; Chris Lamden, Alternate ST, Div. 430; Tom Beardslee, ST, Div. 430; Jon Stokes, ST, Div. 213; Chris Russell, ST, Div. 115; Steve Owens, ST, 133; Martin McCune, ST, Div. 623; Kenneth E. Pearson Jr., ST, Div. 505; Daniel Lyon, ST, Div. 44, and Max Noel, ST, Div. 940. (Not Pictured: Jim Wilmesher, ST Colorado SLB, Div. 256).


Kansas City

Seated, from left: Bob Broka, Director Records Department; Ken Kroeger, Coordinator of Education and Training; Bill Walpert, National Secretary Treasurer; Jeff Vogt, ST, Div. 98 and Nebraska SLB; Kevin Leyerle, ST, Division 81.

Standing, from left: Richard Conner, ST, Div. 578; James Loucks, ST, Div. 721; David Battle, ST, Div. 62; Bob Helling, ST, Div. 587; Steve Diamond, ST, Div. 491; Elmo Hansen, ST, Div. 6; Ray Cornelison, ST, Div. 64; Rick Winters, ST, West Virginia SLB; Rich Dame, ST, Kansas SLB; Cheryl Isom, ST, Div. 930; Michael Zenner, ST, Div. 130; Jayson Hess, ST, Div. 86; John Mullen, BLET Shortline Director; James Ussery, ST, Div. 834 and Texas SLB; Leonard Scheufler, ST, Div. 344; Charles Lacy, ST, Div. 135; James Evans, ST, Div. 527; and Tony Brown, ST, Div. 857. (Not Pictured: Dr. Elaine Reese, Director, Office of Tax Compliance; Walt Schmidt, Webmaster/Director of Online Services; Phil Myers, ST, Div. 777; Mark Whitchurch, ST, Div. 24 and IC GCA; Steve Jackson, ST, NS Northern Lines GCA.


Sa Francisco

Seated, from left: Tom Voelker, ST, Div. 104; Curtis Houston, ST, Div. 415; Daniel Klitzing, ST, Div. 65; Bill Walpert, National Secretary Treasurer; and Ken Kroeger, Coordinator of Education and Training

Standing, from left: Alan Newton, ST, Div. 660; P.L. McDaniels, ST, Div. 794 and Nevada SLB; Dr. Elaine Reese, Director, Office of Tax Compliance; Stan Porch, ST, Div. 446; Michael Conner, ST, Div. 692; Richard Hess, ST, Div. 5; Michael Mulkeen, ST, Div. 71; Jeffrey Valentine, ST, Div. 158; David Davenport, ST, Div. 309; Walt Schmidt, Webmaster/Director of Online Services; Jose Rivas, ST, Div. 214; Bob Broka, Director Records Department; Dave Ditzel, Special Representative; and William Byrd, ST, Div. 398.

 

 

© 2005 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen