Advisory Board February 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; CRLO meetings, Florida; Designated Legal Counsel meetings; IBT strategic planning sessions, Washington, D.C.; Advisory Board Meeting, Washington, D.C.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; CRLO mtgs.; Rail Labor Division/TTD mtg.; NCCC mtg.; Designated Legal Counsel mtg.; IBT/Advisory board mtg.; BMWE mtg.; Organizing Department; Short Lines Dept.; Various telephone calls and correspondence.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Secretary-Treasurers' Workshop, Kansas City, Mo.; Financial meeting with IBT; Designated Legal Counsel mtgs., Carlsbad, Calif.; CRLO mtgs., Miami, Fla.; Strategic planning mtg. w/ IBT, Washington, D.C.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Worked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines w/ various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; METRA training agreement mtg., Hammond, Ind.; General assistance, remote control & negotiations, BRC/IHB, Alsip, Ill.; Division 582 mtg., Joliet, Ill.; Contract (H&W) negotiations, EJ&E; PLB No. 6603, general assistance, claims, EJ&E, Chicago/Joliet, Ill.; Advisory Board mtgs. & IBT mtgs., Washington, D.C.; FRA Part 240.409 Proceedings this month: EQAL 02-01, 02-30, 02-45, 02-52.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; NCCC/BLE mtgs., Miami; CN mtgs., re: DMIR merger, Miami; CP contract negotiations w/ GC M.D. Priester, Minneapolis and St. Paul, Minn.; CN/DMIR implementing agreement negotiations, St. Paul, Minn.; Strategic planning conference w/ IBT, Advisory Board mtg., Washington, D.C.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; CRLO meetings; Wyoming Legislative Board meeting; Alabama Legislative Board meeting; Designated Legal Counsel mtgs., San Diego; Strategic planning mtgs. w/ IBT, Washington, D.C.; Advisory Board mtg., Washington, D.C.; Receptions for: Cong. Sandlin (D-TX), Pascrell (D-NJ), Edwards (D-TX) and Boehlert (R-NY).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Contract negotiations on NYS&W w/ GC Martin, Oneonta, N.Y.; Mtgs. w/ GC Koonce, KCS (Midsouth, Gateway Western & Southrail), Cocoa Beach, Fla.; Strategy mtgs., BLET-IBT, Washington, D.C.; Advisory Board mtg., Washington, D.C.; General office duties, research, correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-General office duties; Attend Div. 655 mtg., Fargo, N.D.; Div. 69 mtg., Grand Forks, N.D.; PLB 6659; Section 6 negotiations for PHL, Long Beach, Calif.; Wabash Hospital mtg., Decatur; Mtg. w/ MRL and attend Div. 262 mtg., Missoula, Mont.; Div. 232 mtg., Billings, Mont.; Div. 672 mtg., membership organizing mtg., Memphis, Tenn.; Mtgs. on trip rates, Memphis, Tenn.; Advisory Board mtg., Strategy session w/ IBT, Washington, D.C.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Mtgs. w/ UPWL GC Hannah, re: Shortage of engineers, vacation assignments, Omaha; Article IX arbitration w/ UPCR GC Rightnowar, Chicago; Mtgs. w/ Roland Wilder, short term disability, Washington, D.C.; IBT strategy sessions, Advisory Board mtg., Washington, D.C.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Attend meetings of BLET Divisions 301, 448, 239 and 899; Security project; Advisory Board mtg., Washington, D.C.; Strategy mtgs. w/ IBT, Washington, D.C.; NS Central Division special project; General office duties and preparation for Public Law Boards.

 

BACK TO APRIL 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen