Advisory Board March 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; Mtgs. w/ VP Steve Speagle & BNSF GC Dennis Pierce, Cleveland; TTD mtg., D.C.; Rally w/ Teamsters at FRA headquarters, D.C.; Mtgs. w/ rally speakers (R. Trumka, J. Hoffa, P. Friend and E. Wytkind); Mtgs. w/ Indiana & Ohio to sign contract w/ VP Merle Geiger, Cleveland; Indiana Southern local chairman mtg., Cleveland; Mtgs. w/ VPs G. Halle & G. Hucker, Teamsters issues.; Various mtgs. regarding Teamsters.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; VP assignments; DM&E Railroad organizing, Minnesota and South Dakota; TTD mtg., Washington D.C.; BLE/IBT remote control rally, Washington D.C.; Vacation; BLE/IBT merger subcommittee mtgs.; Mtg. w/ Canadian Vice-Presidents Halle & Hucker.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; General Secretary-Treasurers' mtg., D.C.; Remote control rally, Washington D.C.; Remote control rally, North Platte, Neb.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Attended division mtgs., Divisions 216, 92, 648, 498, 306, 447, 257 & 263; Jacksonville, Fla.-employee member SBA 1116 & SBA 894 ; CSX Conrail General Committee, Norfolk, Va.; Employee member SBA 1063, NS Northern Lines, Jacksonville, Fl.; Employee member, PLB 6468, CSX Western Lines; Assisted Grand Trunk, CSX and NS-Northern Lines GCofAs with various issues; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; CN/WC general assistance, Madison, Wisc.; Div. 520 mtg./NRAB, EJ&E, Calumet City, Ill.; Executive cmte. mtg., Chicago; IHB general assistance, Chicago; Div. 394 mtg., BRC, Tinley Park, Ill.; L/M mtg., CN/IC/WC, Rosemont, Ill.; Sec. 3 subcmte. mtg., Chicago; 152-6th mtg./CN/IC, IHB, Chicago; NY Dock claims, CN/IC, Rosemont, Ill.; Div. 184 mtg./conference, Homewood, Ill.; Pre-trial conferences, Rosemont, Ill. (FRA/UP); L/M mtg., CN/WC, Oak Brook, Ill.; IHB, Hammond, Ind.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 95-06; 00-51, 01-16, 01-23, 98-84, 01-04, 01-23, 00-82, 01-27, 00-67, 01-18, 01-36, 01-91, 01-06, 01-29.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte. mtgs., Philadelphia; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties; Div. 403 mtg.; DM&E member mtgs.; Mtg. w/ GC Priester, CP Rail contract; Div. 671 mtg.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; AFL-CIO admin. mtg.; TTD conference calls; Hearing, Transportation Programs Reauthorization; Receptions: Cong. Castle, (R-DE), Oberstar (D-MN), Cong. Obey (D-WI), Michaud (D-ME), Majette (D-GA), Boswell (D-IA), Young (R-AK), DeLauro (D-CT), Moran (R-KS), Hoeffel (D-PA), Doyle (D-PA), Sherman (D-CA), Ryan (D-OH), DeGette (D-CO), Dingell (D-MI), Rothman (D-NJ), Pomeroy (D-ND), Quinn (R-NY), Spratt (D-SC), Holden (D-PA), Berry (D-AR), Senators Shelby (R-AL), Reid (D-NV), Mikulski (D-MD), Murray (D-WA); TWU congressional reception; DSCC dinner; Highway & Transit Reauthorization briefing; TTD/Raid Div. mtg.; Remote control rally at FRA; Hearing, DOT FY 2004 appropriations; Mtg. w/ Cong. Mica (R-FL), re: Amtrak; BLE-IBT merger cmte. mtgs., Cleveland.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; Mtg. w/ RailAmerica, Fort Worth; Mtg. w/ Indiana & Ohio RR and BLE Division officers to sign initial contract, Cleveland; Mtg. w/ KCS & General Chairman Parker, Kansas City; General office duties, research & correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-General office duties; Division 391 mtg., Ft. Madison, Iowa; Div. 391 mtg.; Mtg. w/ President Hahs, H. Ross, D. Pierce, P. Williams; PLB 6540, Fort Worth; Mtg. w/ GCA on BNSF; Mtg. w/ W.A. Morrison, P. Williams, carrier, re: ID runs; Div. 214 mtg. w/ P. Williams; Mtg. w/ GC Williams & A. Fox, President, PHL; On property negotiations, BNSF, Fort Worth; Div. 919 mtg.; Mtg. w/ UP, Omaha.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing; WJPA negotiations, Cajon Pass helpers from UPRR to BNSF, UPWL-Hannah, Dallas-Fort Worth; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Mtgs. w/ LC Divisions 277, 236 and PTRR division merger and RCO, UPWR-Donnigan, Portland, Ore.; Ebb & flow, reserve board & application bid mtgs., UPWL-Hannah, Phoenix, Ariz.; La. hub ID arbitration, UPWL-Hannah, Phoenix.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assisted NS Southern Lines & NS Eastern GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; Mtg. w/ IC&E GC Dustin Heichel, Austin, Minn.; Public Law Board, Norfolk, Va.; Special mtg. of Divisions 547 & 782, Etowah, Tenn.; RRB informational conference, Nashville, Tenn.; IC&E mngmt. mtg., Kansas City; Special mtg. of Divisions 117, 200, 393, and charter mtg. of Division 266, Savanna, Ill.; General office duties.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Canadian officers mtg. on Teamsters merger, Calgary; Employees and families program, Quebec; Rail Traffic Controllers, CP Rail, Montreal; International Office, sub-committee mtgs., Cleveland; CN pension, Montreal.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CCROU work/rest, Quebec City; Canadian BLE-Teamster discussions, Calgary; CPR RMP mtg., Ottawa; BMWE mtg. w/ VP Ken Depluck, Ottawa; VIA FMP mtg., Montreal; Mtgs. Division 243, re: Beltpack, Thunder Bay; BLE advisory board mtg., Cleveland; NLB mtg., Calgary; Mtg. w/ CPR VP of Human Resources Andrew Shields; WESTAC, Calgary; Div. 843 health & safety, work/rest regulations; Prince George.

BACK TO APRIL 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2003 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers