Advisory Board MARCH 2000 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; National negotiations; Publications committee; TTD-Rail Labor Div. mtg., D.C.; Short-line legislative mtg.; Pennsylvania AFL-CIO COPE; Mtg. w/ Robert Hayden, Divisional President of the Rail, Tram and Bus Union, New South Wales Branch, Australia; National Legislative Board Mtg.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy-International Office. Assisted president supervising BLE activities; FVP duties, contacted GCs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc.; Section 6 negotiations; Springfield, MIssouri & Northern Arkansas agreement negotiations; W.Va. State Legislative Board mtg.; National Legislative Board mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; National Legislative Board mtg.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-National wage/rules committee; Mtg. w/ CSX-Northern lines full GCofA; Mtg. w/ CSX-N Lines and Conrail GCofA; Assisted CSX-East GCofA; Handle seniority disputes, CSX; Norfolk Southern work/rest committee; Reached proposed wage/rule settlement w/ Grand Trunk Western; Mtg. w/ International President Dubroski; General office duties.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- General office duties; Study & paperwork; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern mtg.; Mtg. w/ General Chairman Ormes, discipline disputes; Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range, mtg. w/ Division 163, management mtg. on grievances, Section 6 mtg.; Recertification as Locomotive Engineer; Long Island Rail Road company; FRA mtg, Harriman Award Cmte.; National Mediation Board mtg.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington D.C. Office; Federation mtgs.; TTD Rail Div. & Legis. mtgs.; AFL-CIO state legisl. cmte.; Publications Cmte. conference call; National Legislative Board mtg.; Labor reception for "Blue Dog Coalition;" Cong. Fattah (D-PA), Napolitano (D-CA), Dingell (D-MI), Gejdenson (D-CT); Receptions Cong. Pascrell (D-WV), Udall (D-CO), Bonior (D-MI), Stabenow (D-MI), Capuano (D-MA), W.Va. State Legislative Board mtg.; Mtg. w/ DOT Secretary Slater, FRA Administrator, reps. of BNSF/CN; Boilermakers' Legislative Congressional reception; DSCC Breakfast Roundtable w/ Senator Robb (D-VA); ASLRRA.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; BLE Special Reps.; Mobilization mtgs. in Little Rock, Ark., Dexter, Mo., Baton Rouge, La., New Orleans, San Antonio, and North Platte; Div. 182 regular mtg. (North Little Rock, Ark.); Div. 858 regular mtg. (Pine Bluff, Ark.); Kansas City Southern contract negotiations.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- General office duties; NS-Eastern Region Town Hall meetings, various locations; Conference call; South Buffalo RR claims mtg.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; UP work/rest committee; BNSF zoning negotiations; SSW seniority issues; UP St. Louis & KC hub equity issues; San Antonio hub issues; PLB 4450; Portland hub zone 2 & 3; SSW special board, Washington DC.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Metra/IHB general assistance, claim/grievance conf., negotiation assistance; BRC general assistance, pre-arbitration screening conf.; Metra negotiations, engineer trainer; Various NRAB arbitration, incl. DMIR; IHB disciplinary hearing, investigation; WC general assistance; FRA Part 240 dockets, EQAL 96-5, 97-63, 97-65, 97-05.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; TRRA-St. Louis; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N Longview; Telephone, general office duties; Contract negotiations, CSX/IRR, Chrmn. C.L. Roy; Contract negotiations, MNA Chrmn T.R. Murphy; Mtg. w/ IMRL division at Kansas City; Div. 200 mtgs., IMRL contract; Div. 119 mtg.; MNA contract proposal meetings; PLB 6040 and PLB 5997 awards.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Annual vacation; Mtgs. w/ CN Rail and Labour Board; Mtg. w/ VIA Rail; Mtg. w/ R. Dixon, CN rail; CN Pension Board cmte. mtg.; VIA Rail arbitration; CP-RCTC negotiations; Ottawa office and mtg., re: CN Benefit Plan.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Transport Canada Health & Safety Mtg.; CP/Montreal Comuter Rail Service mtg.; Mtg., re: CPR long term disability; VIA Rail General Committee mtg.; BMWE mtgs.; CLC labour standards mtg.; National Legislative Board; Retirement reception for M. Merriman, Div. 469; CLC Nat. Political Action Cmte.; Mtgs., re: Montreal Commuter Rail Service.

BACK TO APRIL 2000 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2000 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers