Advisory Board February 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Rail Labor Bargaining Coalition; BLET National Negotiating Team; Telephone, conference calls, correspondence; CRLO winter meetings, Hollywood, Fla.; ARLA reception, Hollywood, Fla.; Joint meeting of Divisions 98 and 621, Lincoln, Neb.; RLBC conference call, Cleveland; Mtg. w/ John Sands, Cleveland; RLBC wage meetings and negotiations, Washington, D.C.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; President-IBT Rail Conference; South Buffalo RR; Testimony as Rail Conference President on rail safety before House subcommittee; CRLO meetings; ARLA mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Cooperating Rail Labor Organizations (CRLO) mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Mtg. w/ regional meeting chairmen, Hollywood, Fla.; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; S-T Workshop, Chicago; LM-2 Workshop, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisc.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; CSX single agreement negotiations; Finalizatation of GTW contract, i.e., ratification process and signing of agreement; Research for negotiations with Alabama State Docks; Unfinished business related to PLB 6468; Prepare for PLB 6610 (cancelled on short notice by National Mediation Board); Assisted GTW, CSX and NS General Committees with day to tday issues as called upon by General Chairmen; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; CN/WC GCA mtg., WC local chairman class, Green Bay; CN President's Awards presentation, CN/IC/WC, Miami, attended w/ GC J. Koonce & GC J. Reynolds; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Mtg., re: contract negotiations, Metra; NRAB arbitration, Rosemont, IL; ST workshop, Chicago; Metra contract negotiations, Chicago; NRAB prep, Chicago; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 01-06 (CSX), 02-01 (Metra), 03-31 (UP).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Utah RR health & welfare issues, Salt Lake City; Mtg. w/ former C&NW GCofA; DMIR-CN contract negotiations, Duluth; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Mtg. w/ UP, re: Eastern District and former C&NW, Bonita Springs, Fla.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Mtg. w/ GC Parker and Div. 573, Greenville, Texas; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Advisory Board conference call; Review and finalization of Public Law Board cases.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Wabash Hospital mtg., Decatur; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Joint mtg. of Divisions 98 and 621, Lincoln, Neb.; Mtg. w/ GC Giboons & MNA LCs, Kansas City; Mtgs. w/ NCCC, Washington, D.C.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, DC office; BLET Security Officer; General Office Duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinated PAC Contributions; Coordinated launch of NLO website, www.bletdc.org; Met with Representatives of the Iowa Transportation Museum; Attended CRLO Winter Meetings; Attended Wyoming State Legislative Board Meeting; Coordinated Rail Conference testimony before the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee and the House Homeland Security Committee; Attended Senate Hearings on Amtrak Re-Authorization and Amtrak Appropriations; Met with Representatives of Citizens for Rail Safety; Attended RSAC Full Committee Meeting.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Mtgs. w/ PATH, re: Engineer cetification issues & self-propelled UTVs; W&LE forced promotion issues; Div. 348 mtg., Elkhart, Ind.; Div. 537 mtg., Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Div. 447 mtg., Bellevue, Ohio; Impact of UTU strike; NYS&W negotiation update; ARLA reception, Hollywood, Fla.; Advisory Board mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Work on SBA 928, SBA 6657; URR procedural board & rules case research; NS(E) availability research; NS(S) discipline issues; NS(N) GCA website; LIRR discipline, E&E, Twomey awd.; NS(E) distributive power; Work w/ GC Martin on CN interchange case; Advisory Board conference call; Path Part 240 issues, UTVs; PLB 5191, NS(S).

 

BACK TO MARCH 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen