Advisory Board January 2004 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; Advisory Board meeting; AFL-CIO Transportation Trades Department meetings; Meeting w/ members of the National Mediation Board; Meetings with National Carriers Conference Committee; CRLO meetings.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID Office; Vice President assignments; Special Representative assignments; CRLO mtgs.; TTD-RLD mtgs.; Advisory Board mtgs.; Special Rep mtgs.; NCCC meeting; Various telephone and correspondence; Mtg. w/ Board Members and Staff of National Mediation Board.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Advisory Board mtg., Longboat Key, Fla.; Secretary-Treasurers' Workshop for LM-2 filers, Las Vegas; Local Chairman's Workshop, George Meany enter, Silver Spring, Md.; CRLO mtgs., Miami.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Public Law Board 6619; Advisory Board mtg.; Grand Trunk Western contract discussions; Wheeling & Lake Erie Section 6 negotiations; Woked on issues involving SBA 1063; Assisted GTW, CSX and NS Northern Lines with various issues.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Advisory Board mtg.; Engineer training program mtg., Metra, Chicago; IHB general assistance; Labor/Management Comm. mtg., CN/IC, New Orleans; Contract neg. mtg., EJ&E, Chicago; Tri-annual GCofA mtg., CN/WC, Green Bay, Wisc.; NARR 2004 Program mtg., Chicago; Contract negotiations, EJ&E, Joliet, Ill; RLA-Section 3 Comm. mtg.; Section 3 Labor Sub-Comm., Metra; Pre-negotiations mtgs., CN/WC; CN/IC LM mtg. FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 00-79, 01-16, 00-84, 01-82, 01-18.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Advisory Board mtg.; UP mtgs., New Orleans; CP contract negotiations, Las Vegas and St. Paul, Minn.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Advisory Board mtg.; TTD Congressional staff briefing; CRLO meetings.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; St. Lawrence & Atlantic Rwy.; Advisory Board mtg., Sarasota, Fla.; Mtgs. w/ Division 244 (Tex-Mex) and GC Clark, Laredo; Indiana Southern contract mtg., Indianapolis; PLB 6695 Executive Session, I&O; Review of latest awards from PLB 6647, KCS; Research, correspondence, general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-General office duties; Holiday; ID negotiations, FRA emergency order 18 talks, BNSF, Long Beach, Calif; Witness for color blind trial, BNSF, Decatur; Meetings for Wabash Hospital Association, Decatur; PLB 6171 mtg. Attend BNSF General Chairman mtg.; Mtg. w/ BNSF VP; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork; Advisory Board mtg.; UP on-property negotiations, assisting all UP general chairmen at mtgs. in New Orleans; Assisting GC Donnigan, UPWGCA, PTRR, EIRR, Pocatello, Idaho; STD, paper, filing, calls, assisting General Chairman UPRR & Tacoma Belt, STD.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - Assigned to NS-Southern Lines and Eastern Region GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern GCofA; Meridian Southern; BLET Rail Security Officer; Worked on consolidating NS agreements; Advisory Board mtg.; Numerous security projects with TTD, TSA; NS Central Division Local Chairmen's mtg. in Atlanta; NS-Southern Lines GCofA mtg., Asheville, N.C.; General office work.

 

BACK TO MARCH 2004 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2004 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen