Advisory Board February 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; Mtg. w/ Designated Counsel; CRLO mtgs.; TTD Rail Division mtg.; Commuter/Passenger rail mtgs.; NMB mtgs.; Section 3 mtgs.; Informal mtg. w/ carriers; BLE/Teamsters committee chair mtgs.; Mtgs. w/ IBT regarding merger; Mtgs. w/ BLE Constitution & Bylaws, Finance & Legislative committee chairs; AFL-CIO Executive Council mtgs.; Mtg. w/ Presidential hopefuls John Edwards, Dick Gephards & Carol Mosely-Braun; AFL-CIO mtg. w/ Elaine Chao, Sec. of Labor; Mtg. w/ NJ Governor McGreevey; Mtg. w/ J. Hoffa, R. Trumka; Mtgs. w/ Senate Minority Leader Tom Daschle & House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; VP assignments; CRLO meetings; AFL-CIO winter meetings; Mtg. w/ AFL-CIO President Sweeney and Secretary-Treasurer Trumka; Mtg. w/ Designated Counsel; BLE-IBT Constitution & Bylaws mtgs.; Mtgs. w/ BLE-IBT Financial and Legislative committees; South Buffalo Section 6 mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Local Chairman Workshop, George Meany Center, Silver Sprinjg, Md.; Advisory Board mtg., Miami, Fla.; Mtg. w/ regional meeting chairmen, Cleveland; AFL-CIO Executive Council mtg., Hollywood, Fla.; Finance Subcommittee mtg., re: proposed Teamsters merger, Miami, Fla.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Mtgs. w/ BLE Divisions 4, 717 and 323; Assisted CSXT Western Lines General Committee in screening awards and outstanding issues; Assisted Norfolk Southern-Northern Lines General Committee in reviewing outstanding issues and to develop strategies for Wheeling & Lake Erie negotiations; Mtg. w/ GTW General Chairman to evaluabe strategies for wage negotiations; Employee member SBA 1063; Mtg. w/ Constitution & Bylaws committee for IBT discussions; Assisted NS, GTW and CSX committees with various issues; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; IHB General Assistance, Chicago; CN/IC LM mtg., Memphis, Tenn.; Various NRAB arbitration, Sacramento; CN/WC general assistance, Chicago; Advisory Board mtg., Miami Beach, Fla.; New locomotive training mtg. & contract extension mtg., Metra, Chicago; CN/WC LM mtg., WC, Rosemont, Ill.; FRA Part 240 pre-trial conf., various; Section 152 sixth conference, EJ&E; CN "top to top" LM mtg., CN/IC/WC; WC General Committee mtg.; Capital Progam mtg. claim, Metra; Conference/discipline waiver, IHB; FRA Part 240.409 dockets: EQAL 01-23, 01-06, 01-82, 02-04, 00-51, 00-67, 01-18, 01-36, 01-69, 98-84, 02-01, 01-91, 01-27.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; Missouri & Northern Arkansas RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; BLE National Bargaining Cmte.; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte.; PLBs 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; Conductors/brakeman representation election, Utah RR, Salt Lake City; General office duties; PLB 5604 hearings; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws Cmte. mtgs.; National bargaining mtg., Cleveland.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; CRLO mtgs.; United Health Care reception; NMB Section 3 mtg.; National Carriers' Conference reception; Fiduciary mtg.; ARLA reception; Advisory Board mtg.; Aetna reception; BLE/IBT merger mtgs.; AFL-CIO receptions; AFL-CIO political directors mtg.; BLE National Legislative Board members in Washington, D.C.; Training class at IBT.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; Multiple contract mtgs. w/ I&O Divisions 282 (Cincinnati, Ohio) and 281 (Lima, Ohio); Conference call w/ Division 270, IS, Washington, Ind.; Advisory Board mtgs., Miami; Mtgs. w/ KCS GC Parker, Kansas City; Contract mtgs. w/ Springfield Terminal and GC Twombly, Boston; General office duties, research & correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-General office duties; BNSF mtgs on helper service, Fort worth; Wabash Hospital Assoc. mtg, Decatur; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Division 776 mtg., Houston; Div. 636 mtg, Tucson, Ariz.; Mtgs. w/ MRL on bridge insurance; Mtgs. on directional traffic, Amarillo; Mtgs. w/ Division 299 and Division 574.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing; WJPA negotiations, Cajon Pass helpers from UPRR to BNSF, UPWL-Hannah, Dallas-Fort Worth; Advisory Board mtg., Miami; Mtgs. w/ LC Divisions 277, 236 and PTRR division merger and RCO, UPWR-Donnigan, Portland, Ore.; Ebb & flow, reserve board & application bid mtgs., UPWL-Hannah, Phoenix, Ariz.; La. hub ID arbitration, UPWL-Hannah, Phoenix.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - NS Southern & NS Eastern GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; Advisory Board mtg.; Finance Committee mtgs. on proposed IBT merger; IC&E GCofA planning mtg. w/ acting GC Heickel, D. Ditzel, J. Mullen, Minneapolis; General office duties; Preparation for Public Law Boards.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. at Baultar, Quebec, Windsor, Montreal; Mtg. w/ Division 753; Conference call; Mtgs. w/ CN East-CFIL, Grand Mere; Conference call w/ Harrison, CN Rail; Mtg. w/ Via Rail; CP Rail/RCTC/CN/CFIL, Calgary.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CNR fatigue management plan mtgs., Calgary; National Legislative Board executive committee mtg., Thunder Bay; BLE fatigue management mtg., Amtrak fatigue management mtgs., Philadelphia; CPR Pensioners Assoc., Thunder Bay; Division 243 belt pack, Thunder Bay; CCROU CPR negotiations, Toronto; Master system safety and health, FOPS, Toronto; Via rail Critical Incident Stress Debriefing, Division 128, Ottawa; BLE NLB executive committee mtg., Ottawa.

BACK TO MARCH 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2003 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers