Advisory Board February 2000 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; CRLO mtgs.; CN-BNSF merger negotiations; TTD mtg.; AFL-CIO mtgs.; Advisory Board mtg.; National Wage/Rule talks; Publications Committee; Federation meeting w/ ATDD, BMWE, NFCO, TWU.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy-International Office. Assisted president supervising BLE activities; FVP duties, contacted GCs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence, etc.; CRLO mtgs.; Advisory Board mtg.; Executive Council, AFL-CIO; BNSF-CN merger negotiations; Section 6 negotiations; Publications Cmte.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; Publications Cmte.; Advisory Board; CRLO mtgs.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assisted CSX general committee, NS GCofA, and GTW GCofA; Attend mtgs. of Divisions 156 and 140; Section 6 mtgs., contract talks, GTW & Alabama State Docks; BNSF-CN merger mtgs.; SBA 1063; National Wage/Rules committee; Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- General office duties; Study & paperwork; Prepare for various public law boards; Amtrak; SEPTA; Advisory Board mtg.; Mtg. w/ Metropolitan Transportation Authority; Prepare for mtgs. on Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range; Vacation.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington D.C. Office; Federation mtgs.; TTD Rail Div. mtg.; FRA press conference, locomotive horns at highway-rail grade crossings; High Speed Rail Assoc. directors mtg.; AFL-CIO political directors mtg.; Rail shippers conf.; Reception w/ Senator Johnson (D-SD); BLE lobbying effort, Capitol Hill, met w/ Cong. Klink (D-PA), Oberstar (D-MN), Rahall (D-WV), Petri (R-WI), Lipinski (D-IL), DeFazio (D-OR), Nadler (D-NY), Danner's staff (D-NO), Menendez staff (D-NJ), Shuster staff (R-PA), Thompson (D-MS), Brown (D-FL), Skelton (D-MO), Mascara (D-PA), Moore (D-KS), John (D-LA); Full RSAC mtg.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; BLE Special Reps.; UP/SP project; Mtg. w/ New York Air Brake at Saskatoon training centre; Advisory Board mtg.; Local chairman workshop for new Division 218 and PHL local chairmen; Mtg. w/ BMWE; Mtg. w/ new Federation members; Special Rep mtg.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- General office duties; UP/SP project; Town Hall mtgs.; Advisory Board mtg.; NS Eastern Region, VGC Thompson; Federation mtg.; Mtg. w/ Special Reps.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, SP East & South, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; General office duties; Work-Rest mtgs.; BNSF wage/rule & Availability Policy mtgs.; Mtg. w/ BLE mobilization cmte.; Arbitration of various seniority issues pending from hub agreements; Mtg. w/ GC Poe & Young on various issues; Telephone conference w/ G.C. Mitchell, Portland Hub Zone 2 & 3; Funeral of former Div. 266 LC E.C. Hayman; Conference call on UP PLB 6701 w/ First VP McCoy, Slone, & Neutral.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB) arbitration, various, adoption, executive sessions, misc. admin.; Section 3 Subcommittee; PLB 6190; Local Chairman's Workshop; claims/LM conference; FVW prior rights agreement, seniority roster, etc; Advisory Board mtg.; NRAB/METRA; PLB 6190; IHB general assistance, contract negotiation; Metra claims conference; BRC/IHB arbitration prep/general; CN/IC BNSF mtg.; EQAL Part 240.409 dockets EQAL 95-06, 95-30, 96-05, 98-09.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP Rail/SOO, UP East Lines; TRRA-St. Louis; Indiana Railroad Co.; M&NA;. LP&N Longview; TRCC negotiations; Advisory Board mtg.; CP Rail mtgs., Awd. 5721; Prep. arb. cases; Attend FRA seminar, loco. engr. certification regs.; TCRC agreement draft, synopsis for IMRL agreement.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. at Training Centre; Mtg. w/ CN Rail; Cross examination, VIA-Federal Court of Appeal; Arbitration; Advisory Board mtg.; Mtgs. w/ VIA Rail; CPR pension mtg.; Annual vacation.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; Kootney Valley Rwy., senior adv. mtg. & CPR hours of service review mtg.; CPR disability case manacement, RCTC; WESTAC mtg.; Transport Canada trespassing working group mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; Ottawa Valley Rwy. arbitration hearing; Mtg. w/ VIA Rail, re: Hours of Services & St. Lawrence & Hudson senior health & safety mtg.; Sick leave.

BACK TO MARCH 2000 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2000 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers