Advisory Board December 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Boggs arbitration, Charleston, W.Va.; Vacation & holidays.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Various correspondence & phone calls; U.S.-Mexico cross border committee; Vacation & holidays.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations oversight; Secretary-Treasurer workshop, Cleveland; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; Assist CSX-Northern Lines at mtg. w/ Division 937 and CSXT-Chicago Division officers; Assist Eastern Lines with various issues, including mtg. w/ Labor Relations; Assisted Western Lines with various issues, including but not limited to dispute resolution; Assisted Grand Trunk GCA with issues as called upon by General Chairman; Work on PLB cases, correspondence, telephone calls; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; IC&E L/M mtgs., Mason City, Iowa; Special GCofA mtgs., CN/WC, Green Bay & Kaukauna, Wisc.; Metra L/M mtg., Chicago; EJ&E, Metra negotiations, contract, Joliet/Chicago; Routine office duties, Cleveland; CN/WC town hall mtgs., Stevens Point, Wisc., Chicago; FRA 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 05-71, 04-28, 01-06.; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; General office duties, correspondence, phone; UP-Edelstien ID Section 4 mtgs., Kansas City, Mo.; Mtgs. w/ UP Gen. Chairmen, re: Alt. compensation; BNSF ETMS demonstration, Texas.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Div. 573 Christmas dinner, Rockwall, Texas; BNSF GCofA Christmas party, Fort Worth, Texas; Preparation for PLB 7084, Tex-Mex, and session, Chicago; BNSF ETMS presentation and train ride, Fort Worth; Vacation & holidays; Research, correspondence and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Wabash Hospital mtg.; Division 75 Christmas dinner, Kansas City; Wabash luncheon, mtg., Decatur; ETMS train ride, Fort Worth, Texas; Travel; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; Assisting GC Rightnowar, NY Dock negotiations, UPCR; Assisting GC Gore, ebb & flow negotiations, UPSR; Assisting GC Hannah, marking rest dispute, UPWL; Assisting GC Hannah & LC Loudermilk, Division 126 meeting, UPWL; Office work, paper work, filing and calls; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to BLET Washington, D.C. office; BLET Security Officer; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Coordinate content of NLO website; Continued coordination w/ IBT Government Affairs Dept.; Coordinated PAC contributions; SLBC conference call; JC 41; Interviews for NLO Office Administrator position; arbitration; BNSF ETMS demonstration, Fort Worth, Texas; Vacation & holidays.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; PLB 7086 adoption, NS-S; Path general assistance; URR Article 10 submission, research, writing, exhibits; Assist Division 375, NS-S, with loding / hours of service question; Vacation and holidays; Discipline assistance, NS-N; Discibline hearing preparation, Birm. Southern; Discuss ETMS demonstration, home office; URR review UTU submission; Assist Division 77 w/ discipline hearing preparation, Amtrak.

 

BACK TO FEBRUARY 2008 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen