Advisory Board January 2007 Activity

In accordance with the BLET Bylaws, summaries of BLET Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

National President Don M. Hahs-National Division office: General supervision of BLET activities; General office duties; Rail Labor Bargaining Coalition; BLET National Negotiating Team; Telephone, conference calls, correspondence; Teamsters Rail Conference policy committee mtg., Fort Myers, Fla.; National Legislative Board mtg., Bonita Springs, Fla.; Conference call w/ H.A. Ross, VP Pruitt and GC Hannah, re: UPWL issues; Mtg. w/ NMB Chair Elizabeth Dougherty, Washington, D.C.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of National Division Office; Vice President assignments; Organizing department; Shortline department; Passenger department; Various correspondence & phone calls; President-IBT Rail Conference; South Buffalo RR; Testimony as Rail Conference President at hearing on reauthorization of the Federal Rail Safety Program in the U.S. House of Representatives subcommittee; Rail Conference Policy Committee mtg.

National Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLET financial, record depts.; ND office; BLET Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Standard Building operations mtg.; Regional and Shortline GCofA mtg., Cleveland; Rail Conference mtg., Fort Myers, Fla.; National Legislative Board mtg., Fort Myers, Fla.; Mtg. w/ Dept. of Labor, Cleveland.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assigned to CSX, NS and GTW general committees of adjustment; CSX single agreement negotiations; Finalizatation of GTW contract, i.e., ratification process and signing of agreement; Research for negotiations with Alabama State Docks; Unfinished business related to PLB 6468; Prepare for PLB 6610 (cancelled on short notice by National Mediation Board); Assisted GTW, CSX and NS General Committees with day to tday issues as called upon by General Chairmen; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ND Office; BLET Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Chicago Central & Pacific; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Arbitration White Paper-Common Law of Damages-completed; PLB 6952, IC&E, Boston; NRAB arbitration, CSX/UP, Boston; PLB 6860 Executive Session, BNSF (ATSF), Chicago, re: Interdivisional service; Arbitration case prep mtg. & session, Union RR, Cleveland; U.S. District Court proceeding, IC&E, Kansas City, Mo., re: Injunction-RLA Section 152 Fourth; NRAB arbitration, MidSouth/KCS, Chicago; General Chairman Workshop, St. Louis; Metra contract negotiations, Chicago; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-06 (CSX), 02-01 (Metra), 03-47, (BNSF), 00-84 (UP).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; Port. Term. RR; Longivew Portland & Northern; Longview Switching Co.; Indiana RR; W&LE RR; Utah Railroad; UP Eastern Dist.; UP former CNW; DM&IR RR; Portland & Western RR; Great Western RR; Appalachian & Ohio RR; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6449, 6558, 6589; SBA 585; UP work/rest projects; RSAC positive train control cmte.; National wage/rules; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; CN/DMIR contract mtgs., Duluth, Minn.; National Legislative Board mtgs., Fort Myers, Fla.; National contract mtgs., Las Vegas; Health & welfare dispute, Utah RR, Salt Lake City.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: BLET Trainmen's Department; Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal, Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Louisville & Indiana RR; St. Lawrence & Atlantic RR; Indiana Southern RR; Montreal, Maine and Atlantic RR; Mtg. w/ GC Parker and Divs. 599 & 632, Shreveport, La.; Mtgs. w/ GC Parker and Div. 569, Heavener, Okla.; Mtg. w/ GC Pakrer and Div. 527, Pittsburg, Kan.; Mtg. w/ GC Parker and KCS, Kansas City, Mo.; Contract mtgs. w/ GC Twombly and MNA, Bangor, Maine; Holidays; Research, correspondence and general office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-Assigned to Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Montana Rail Link, Pacific Harbor Line, Missouri & Northern Arkansas (M&NA), National Wage/Rule Committee; Mtgs. w/ BNSF General Chairmen, Fort Worth; Executive Session for S.B.A., Decatur; Wabash Hospital Assoc. mtg., Decatur; Mtg. w/ BNSF Labor Relations & BLET General Chairmen, Fort Worth.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative John P. Tolman - Assigned to Washington, DC Office; BLET Security Officer; General office duties, telephone, correspondence; Mtg. w/ Amtrak President Alexander Kumant; Attended mtg. w/ Incoming House Transportation & Infrastructure Committee members; Participated in IBT Press Conference on 110th Congressional Legislative Priorities; Attended Mid-Year Teamster Rail Conference mtg.; Attended Annual National Legislative Board mtg.; Met with key staff on House Transportation & Infrastructure & Homeland Security Committees; Directed weeklong efforts of 20 State Legislative Board Chairman who traveled to D.C. for a Teamsters Leadership Academy and joined in their extensive lobbying of over 140 members of Congress on Amtrak, fatigue, rail safety and security; Attended Hearings on the Reauthorization of the Federal Rail Safety Program; Met with National Mediation Board Chairman Elizabeth Dougherty.

Vice-President Marcus J. Ruef - Assigned to Amtrak Long Island Railroad; Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority; New Jersey Transit; Port Authority Trans Hudson; Norfolk Southern (Northern Lines/W&LE); Norfolk Southern (Eastern Lines); Norfolk Southern (Southern Lines); Union Railroad (URR); Allegheny Ludlum Steel Co.; and Birmingham Southern; Mtg. w/ Septa, re: Supervisors running trains, Philadelphia; Crew consist research, arbitration, URR; PATH contract mediation w/ National Mediation Board, Washington, D.C.; General Chairman Workshop, St. Louis; PLB 6984, LIRR, New York City; PLB 5191 and PLB 5395, NS Eastern & Southern, Norfolk Va.

BACK TO FEBRUARY 2007 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS AND TRAINMEN NEWS

 

© 2007 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen