Advisory Board January 2003 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; General office duties; Remote control hearing, executive session, Atlanta; TTD meeting, Washington, D.C.; Designated Legal Counsel mtg.; Remote control decision conference call.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- Assisted President in general operation of ID office; Various correspondence and telephone calls; VP assignments; BLE/IBT Constitution & Bylaws committee mtgs.; Division 182, Little Rock, Ark.; Kentucky State Legislative Board function, Corbin, Ky.; Holiday; Vacation day; TTD mtg., Washington, D.C.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial, record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; Safety Task Force; Meetings with vendors and financial institutions; Mtg. w/ Standard Building attorney; Finance Subcommittee mtg., re: proposed Teamsters merger, Washington, D.C.; Designated Legal Counsel mtg., Clearwater, Fla.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Mtgs. w/ BLE Divisions 4, 717 and 323; Assisted CSXT Western Lines General Committee in screening awards and outstanding issues; Assisted Norfolk Southern-Northern Lines General Committee in reviewing outstanding issues and to develop strategies for Wheeling & Lake Erie negotiations; Mtg. w/ GTW General Chairman to evaluabe strategies for wage negotiations; Employee member SBA 1063; Mtg. w/ Constitution & Bylaws committee for IBT discussions; Assisted NS, GTW and CSX committees with various issues; General office duties.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- ID Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paducah & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Rwy.; IHB General Assistance, Chicago; NRAB admin; Arbitration mtg., Washington D.C., Advisory Board conference call; METRA general assistance; PLB & specail mtg. prep, EJ&E (PLB 6603); IHB/BRC general assistance; CN/WC general assistance; BRC RC implementing mtg., Chicago; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 01-82 (UP), 01-69 (UP), 01-91 (UP), 01-23 (UP), 01-36 (UP), 00-67 (UP), 00-51 (UP), 01-16 (CSX), 01-27 (UP), 02-10 (UP), 00-41 (UP), 01-79 (UP).

Vice-President Dale McPherson - CP Rail; I&M Rail Link; Port. Term. RR; Lonview Portland & Northern; Longview Switching; Indiana RR; M&NA; Utah RR; UP (Eastern District); UP (former CNW); BLE national bargaining cmte.; Constitution & Bylaws committee, BLE/IBT; UP work-rest projects; Public Law Boards 5604, 5681, 5721, 6040, 6281, 6589; General office duties; Claim/discipline conference, I&MRL; Mtgs. w/ UP GC MacArthur/LC's Comm. Serv.; BNSF (former SLSF) open house; Membership/organizing mtgs., Salt Lake City; Mtgs. w/ CP Rail GC Priester; Mtgs. w/ CP Rail & GC Priester, re: contract neg.; Conference call-GCs, Advisory Board.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes - Washington D.C. office; General office duties; Advisory Board conference call; Remote control decision conference call; Mtg. w/ Randall Wade, WI DOT, Kenneth M. Uznanski Jr., WA DOT, David Ewing, Policy Analysis, re: high speed and passenger rail projects; BLE/IBT Legislative merger committee mtgs.; TTD mtg., re: Amtrak funding; TTD conference call, re: Amtrak funding; Mtg. w/ Dan Berger, Chief of Staff, Cong. Harris (R-FL); Reception for Cong. Michaud (D-ME).

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to: Kansas City Southern; Gateway Western; Midsouth Rail; Southrail; Texas-Mexican Rwy.; Springfield Terminal; Delaware & Hudson; Indiana & Ohio RR; Indiana Southern RR; New York, Susquehanna & Western; Mtg. w/ officers of Division 521 (NYS&W), Binghamton, N.Y.; Mtg. w/ GC Martin & NYS&W, Cooperstown, N.Y.; Mtg. w/ GC Leyendecker & Tex-Mex, Laredo, Texas; Multiple mtgs. w/ Division 244 (Tex-Mex), Laredo, Texas; Preparation of Indiana & Ohio contract for ratification; Advisory Board conference call, re: remote control arbitration; General office duties, research, correspondence.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle-General office duties; Seniority mtg. w/ GCofA, mtg. on equity-Denver west; Attend Div. 647 mtg., Phoenix; Attend ID mtg.; Attend Div. 518 and 238 mtgs.; Mtg. w/ BNSF & GCofA, Fort Worth; On-property negotiations, BNSF.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assisted general chairmen & members of: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; UP-Tacoma Belt; General office duties, telephone paperwork, filing; ID run negotiations, UP-SR GCofA, Bloomington to Brownsville ID run, assist GC Gore; On property negotiations planning, all UP GCofAs, New Orleans.

Vice-President Paul L. Wingo Jr. - NS Southern & NS Eastern GCofAs; Iowa, Chicago & Eastern; Meridian Southern; BLE Security Officer; IBT proposed merger subcommittee on finance; Attended IBT subcommittee mtg., Washington, D.C.; Georgia State Legisaltive Baord mtg., Atlanta; Recruiting mtg., NS LET school, McDonough, Ga.; P.L. Boards w/ GCs Knight and Wallace, Norfolk, Va.; Combined special mtg. of Divisions 198 & 205; Advisory Board conference call and General Chairmen/Legislative Chairmen conference call; Attended retirement gathering for former NS Senior Local Chairman Jerry Graben, Birmingham, Ala.; General office duties.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. at Baultar, Quebec, Windsor, Montreal; Mtg. w/ Division 753; Conference call; Mtgs. w/ CN East-CFIL, Grand Mere; Conference call w/ Harrison, CN Rail; Mtg. w/ Via Rail; CP Rail/RCTC/CN/CFIL, Calgary.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; CNR fatigue management plan mtgs., Calgary; National Legislative Board executive committee mtg., Thunder Bay; BLE fatigue management mtg., Amtrak fatigue management mtgs., Philadelphia; CPR Pensioners Assoc., Thunder Bay; Division 243 belt pack, Thunder Bay; CCROU CPR negotiations, Toronto; Master system safety and health, FOPS, Toronto; Via rail Critical Incident Stress Debriefing, Division 128, Ottawa; BLE NLB executive committee mtg., Ottawa.

BACK TO FEBRUARY 2003 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2002 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers