Advisory Board December 2001 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Don M. Hahs-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; AFL-CIo convention, Las Vegas; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; Division Christmas parties in Kansas City, San Antonio, Scott City, Mo.; ID staff Christmas party; Mtgs. w/ AFL-CIO affiliate unions, including Pat Friend, AFA; Morton Bahr, CWA; R. Scardelletti, TCU; G. McEntee, AFSCME; Mac Fleming, BMWE; Mtgs. w/ UTU President Sweeney & S-T Trumka.

First Vice-President & Alternate President Edward W. Rodzwicz- AFL-CIO convention, Las Vegas; VGC W.A. Thompson, NS-E, Imperial; South Buffalo RR contract negotiations, Buffalo; Mtgs. w/ AFL-CIO President Sweeney, S-T Trumka, and Ed Wytkind, TTD, Washington D.C.; Publications Committee mtg.; Advisory Board mtg.; Mtg. w/ John Collins, NYSLB chairman, Buffalo; Assisted President in operation of International office.

General Secretary-Treasurer William C. Walpert-General supervision of BLE financial and record depts.; ID office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; AFL-CIO convention, Las Vegas; Observe BLE-UTU ballot count, Detroit, Mich.; Advisory Board mtg.; Div. 182 Christmas party; ID staff Christmas party; Mtgs. w/ AFL-CIO President Sweeney & S-T Trumka; Mtgs. w/ AFL-CIO affiliate unions, including Pat Friend, AFA; R. Scardelletti, TCU; G. McEntee, AFSCME; Mac Fleming, BMWE.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assisted NS, CSXT and GTW GCofA; Arbitration Article IX, CSX-W; Arbitration seniority dispute, CSX-N; Advisory Board mtg.; Assisted in preparing Section 6 notices for Wheeling & Lake Erie; Attended mtgs./banquets at Divisions 803, 463, 782 and 239; Assisted in preparing cases for PLB CSX-Executive Session; General office duties.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- Mtg. w/ General Chairman Roberts-CSX; Mtg. w/ five local chairmen-Shared Assets; Mtg. w/ designated counsel; Prepare of arbitrations, New York, Susquehanna & Western; Projects at ID office; Mtg. w/ Div. 607; Research security measures; General office duties; Study & paperwork; Conference w/ OSLBC, re: engine security; Advisory Board mtg.; LIRR.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Raymond A. Holmes-Washington D.C. office; Annual rail labor/DLC barbecue, Rockdale, TX; Hunt County, TX democratic dinner; Railroad Retirement coalition mtg.; Various congressional receptions; FRA hearing on Webtech's waiver petition; AFL-CIO admin. mtg.; TTD legislative mtg.; Mtg. w/ AFL-CIO President Sweeney & S-T Trumka; Mtg. w/ Shortline and Regional Railroad Assoc.; TTD executive cmte. mtg.; Mtg. w/ Bob Allen, Chairman, NRLC; Mtg. w/ railroad division of NTSB; Mtg. w/ Ed Hamberger, AAR President.

Vice-President Merle W. Geiger Jr.- Assigned to following properties: Kansas City Southern; Midsouth; South Rail; Gateway Western; Delaware Hudson/ Springfield Terminal; Assigned to SBA 1062, PLB 5527, PLB 6145; Mtg. w/ KCS Gen. Chair Sam Parker; Div. 573 mtg., Wylie, TX; Mtg. w/ KCS-MRL, Kansas City; Multi-divisional Christmas party sponsored by designated counsel, Kansas City; Advisory Board mtg.; BNSF GCofA open house, Fort Worth, TX. General office duties.

Vice-President Stephen D. Speagle- Office work; Chairman of Board of Managers, Wabash Hospital Assoc. mtgs., NS-Northern Lines; BNSF Safety mtgs.; BNSF General Committee mtgs., on-property negotiations; BNSF GCofA mtg. w/ BNSF VP of Labor Relations; Div. 155 mtg., NS; Mtg. w/ all NS General Chairmen, Cleveland.

Vice-President E.L. "Lee" Pruitt - Assigned to following properties: UP-Western Lines; UP-Western Region; UP-Central Region; UP-Southern Region; Tacoma Belt; UPRR on-property negotiations, Omaha; Office work/paper work; BLE Advisory Board mtg.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); Illinois Central; Wisconsin Central; Indiana Harbor Belt; METRA; Belt Rwy. of Chicago; Paduca & Louisville; Chicago Central & Pacific; CN/IC contract negotiations, Chicago; File Declaration, USDC, re: BNSF et al v BLE (remote control); Labor/management cmte.; CN/WC contract negotiations, Rosemont, Ill.; BRC general assistance, Chicago; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland; WC general assistance, Fon du Lac, Wisc.; FRA Part 240.409 dockets this month: EQAL 00-5, 01-06, 98-84.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - UP Eastern Lines; CP/U.S. (Soo); I&MRL; M&NA; LP&N; Longview Sw. Co; TRRA-St. Louis; UP Special Project-work/rest; Indiana RR; Pacific Harbor Line; BNSF safety operations task force; UP-former CNW; General office duties; UP section 6 notices, Omaha; IMRL/KCS jt. agency, Kansas City; Mtgs. w/ Gen. Chrmn. M.D. Priester/CP Rail; General Office duties.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; Mtg. w/ CN Rail, re: video community fund, Montreal; Baultar visit, Windsor; Mtg. w/ VIA Rail; BRCF visit, Harrisburg; F. Cooper's retirement dinner, Montreal; CN Rail national negotiations; Advisory Board mtg., Cleveland.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; National Legislative Board-Canada; Computer training; Canadian Pension and Benefits conference; Algoma Central negotiations; Maple Leaf dinner w/ Minister of Labour; LTD mtg.; RCTC GCofA mtgs.

BACK TO JANUARY 2002 LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER NEWSLETTER

© 2002 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers