Advisory Board December 1999 Activity

By action of the delegates at the Fifth Quinquennial Convention, summaries of BLE Advisory Board members' activities are published monthly:

International President Edward Dubroski-International Office: General supervision of BLE activities; Meetings in DC w/ counsel on legal issues; Schedule date for national bargaining session; Federation talks; General chairmen's mtg.; UP mtg., North Platte, Neb.; Vacation; UTU NMB application; ATDD conference call; Telephone calls & correspondence; Publications Committee; AFL-CIO Article XX issues; Meetings at ID office.

First Vice-President & Alternate President James L. McCoy-International Office. Assisted president supervising BLE activities; Mtgs. w/ NCCC; FVP duties, contacted GCs, SLBCs, telephone calls, correspondence; Mtgs. w/ ATDD, BMWE, TWU; ARLA mtgs.; TTD mtgs.; Mtg. w/ Division 88, North Platte, Neb.; Holiday.

General Secretary-Treasurer Russ Bennett-International Office: Supervision of BLE Financial depts.; Records Dept.; BLE Job Bank; General chairmen's mtg., Cleveland; Holiday.

Vice-President Paul T. Sorrow-Assisted General Chairman Speagle in reaching a wage/rules agreement on the Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway Co.; Assisted the Norfolk Southern General Cmtes. in reaching a tentative wage/rules settlement to resolve disputes growing out of Section 6 Notices served by the parties on or after Nov. 1, 1999; Attended mtg. of National General Chairman's Assoc.; Assisted Grand Trunk General Committee in handling numerous issues; Assisted CSX General Cmtes., attended mtg. between GC Menefee and International President; Assisted GC Speagle in handling issues between Divisions 273, 659, 642 and 54 in Buffalo, NY; Attended mtg. of Div. 463 and Division banquet, CSX.

Vice-President Joseph A. Cassidy Jr.- General office duties; National Rail Passenger Corp., Philadelphia; Mtg. w/ Amtrak GCofAs, Cherry Hill; Mtg. w/ SEPTA; Mtg. w/ SEPTA GCofA; Prepare for SBA 933; Study & paperwork; Mtg. w/ Springfield Terminal Rwy.; Public Law Board 6145; St. Lawrence & Hudson Rwy. mtg. w/ GCofA, re: contract negotiations; Holiday.

Vice-President & U.S. Nat'l Legislative Representative Leroy D. Jones-Washington D.C. Office; RR subcommittee; Mtg. w/ Jack Wells, staff member, House T&I cmte.; Publications Cmte mtg.; Receptions Cong. Gephardt (D-MO); AAR holiday reception; Democratic Club Holiday; Mtg. w/ BMWE, TWU, ATDD; FRA technical review cmte., locomotive inspection; BLE Div. 75 Christmas party; Recption for Jean Elliott Brown, Democratic candidate, 16th dist., Fla.; Mtg. w./ CSX, re: locomotive air conditioning and sanitation; FRA locomotive crashworthiness cmte.; Mtg. w/ VP Gore; Tony Coehlo campaign chairman; Donna Brazil, Campaign manager; Don Fowler, former DNC chairman; AFL-CIO political dir. mtg.; Holiday.

Vice-President William C. Walpert-ID Office; BLE Education & Training Dept.; Internal Organizing, Mobilizing & Strategic Planning Dept.; BLE Safety Task Force; BLE Special Reps.; UP Town Hall Meetings, North Platte, Neb., Cheyenne, Denver, Little Rock; NTSB mtg.; KCS; Div. 569 mtg., Heavener, Okla.; Vacation.

Vice-President Edward W. Rodzwicz- General office duties; UP/SP project, mtg. w/ District Coordinators, Div. contacts, state legislative chairmen and BLE-UTU members; NS Eastern region; Assignment per President Dubroski; General Chairmen's mtg.; Mtg. in North Platte w/ President Dubroski, FVP McCoy, SR J. Tolman and BLE-UTU members; Vacation.

Vice-President Don M. Hahs- BNSF system including MRL, UP South & West, Sp east & south, SSW, DLGW, Tacoma Belt, Pac Harbor Belt; Mtg. w/ BNSF Fulsa/ Aliance ID service; General office duties; Nat'l. Wage/Rule meeting; BNSF Section 6 notices mtg.; G.C. Assoc.; BNSF on-property Section 6 wage/rule mtg.; UP South PLB 6170, GC Slone, Neutral Quinn; Holiday.

Vice-President Richard K. Radek- International Office; BLE Decertification Helpline services; Director of Arbitration Dept; National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB); General Assistance, WC, grievance settlement conf.; UP/CNW, NRAB archives research; IHB/IC, Arbitration prep., misc.; METRA general assistance; WC seniority roster finalization; Various NRAB arbitration; BRC arbitration prep.; FRA Part 240.409.

Vice-President Dale McPherson - I&M Rail Link; CP/SOO, UP East Lines; TRRA-St. Louis; Indiana Railroad Co.; PLB 5681; PLB 5997; PLB 6040; MNA contract negotiations w/ GC Murphy; IRR negotiations, GC C.L. Roy; Arb. award 5721 mtg. w/ M. Prester; IMRL contract negotiations; Vacation.

Vice-President & Canadian Director Gilles Hallé-Ottawa Office; RCTC negotiations, Calgary; EFAP mtg.; Mtg. w/ Pierre Lafevre, HRDC; Press conference, re: CN/BNSF; Holiday.

Vice-President & National Legislative Representative-Canada T. George Hucker-Ottawa Office; Canadian National Legislative Board; BLE/CPR LTD trustee mtg.; Meeting w/ ST-NLB; Mtg. at the International re: Work/Rest; Mtg. w/ Terry Burtch, Transport Canada; NLB executive committee mtgs.; BMWE-International Rail Safety Conference Paper; Holiday.

Back to Contents

© 2000 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers