7061 East Pleasant Valley Road, Independence, Ohio 44131 • (216) 241-2630 / Fax: (216) 241-6516

Membership
Benefits
News and Issues
Departments
Information
Secretary-Treasurer
Merchandise
Communications
FELA
Events
Links
User Info

43 BLET families win Hoffa scholarships in 2017, including nine $10,000 winners

INDEPENDENCE, Ohio, December 14 — Forty-three BLET families were winners of scholarships from the James R. Hoffa Memorial Scholarship Fund in 2017, including nine $10,000 scholarship winners. The $10,000 awards are the highest honor bestowed by the Hoffa scholarship fund.

The nine $10,000 winners are as follows:

• Edwin Bird, son of Edwin R. Bird of BLET Division 692 (Tracy, Calif.), a Union Pacific locomotive engineer;

• Alexandria Cooper, daughter Anthony D. Cooper of BLET Division 37 (Norton, Va.), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer;

• Noah Damron, son of William B. Damron of BLET Division 698 (Ashland, Ky.), a CSX locomotive engineer;

• Parker DiPaolo, son of D. DiPaolo of BLET Division 26 (Richmond, Va.), a CSX locomotive engineer;

• Katherine and Maria Frascella, daughters of Joseph A. Frascella of BLET Division 382 (Buffalo, N.Y.), a CSX locomotive engineer;

• Zoey Hall, daughter of Michael C. Hall of BLET Division 88 (North Platte, Neb.), a Union Pacific locomotive engineer;

• Clarsey Hawkins, daughter of Stanton Capers of BLET Division 140 (Mobile, Ala.), a CSX locomotive engineer; and

• Samuel Stewart, son of John H. Stewart of BLET Division 373 (Trenton, N.J.), a NJ Transit locomotive engineer.

There were 30 BLET winners in the $1,000 scholarship category. They are:

• Naomi Boyd, daughter of Michael A. Boyd Sr. of BLET Division 140 (Mobile, Ala.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Emily Cassidy, daughter of Guy Cassidy of BLET Division 155 (Decatur, Ill.), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer;
• Maria Ciminillo, daughter of Christopher A. Kopf of BLET Division 4 (Toledo, Ohio), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer;
• Claire Coelho, daughter of Steve R. Coelho of BLET Division 158 (Sparks, Nevada), a Union Pacific locomotive engineer;
• Rylee Crockett, daughter of Alan D. Crockett of BLET Division 777 (Argentine, Kan.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Madeline Cushman, daughter of Gregory J. Cushman of BLET Division 871 (Slaton, Texas), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Michael Davis, son of Michael H. Davis of BLET Division 332 (Montgomery, Ala.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Olivia Elkins, daughter of Mark A. Elkins of BLET Division 271(Russell, Ky.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Dylan Ernesti, son of Paul Yale of BLET Division 622 (Alliance, Neb.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Madison Faller, daughter of Charles C. Faller of BLET Division 275 (Pensacola, Fla.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Mason Flower, son of Keith A. Flower of BLET Division 462 (Arkansas City, Kan.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Triston Hill, son of T.L. Hill of BLET Division 811 (Clovis, N.M.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Samuel Jenne, son of Brian A. Jenne of BLET Division 811 (Clovis, N.M.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Jessica Kayden, daughter of C.J. Kayden Jr. of BLET Division 542 (Detroit, Mich.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Ethan Leonard, son of Michael B. Leonard of BLET Division 4 (Toledo, Ohio), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer;
• Reilly McGovern, daughter of J.J. McGovern IV of BLET Division 644 (Galesburg, Ill.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Melissa Meyer, daughter of D.R. Meyer of BLET Division 497 (Jersey City, N.J.), a PATH locomotive engineer;
• Reanna Moll, daughter of Christopher A. Moll of BLET Division 398 (San Bernardino, Calif.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Claire Nickell, daughter of Michael W. Coleman of BLET Division 561 (Richmond, Va.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Jacob Norman, son of Jesse W. Norman of BLET Division 578 (Tulsa, Okla.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• Blake Pearson, son of Bobby E. Pearson of BLET Division 779 (Manchester, Ga.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Dustin Potter, son of Eric W. Potter of BLET Division 120 (Kansas City, Mo.), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer;
• Breanna Pye, daughter of Michael B. Pye Jr. of BLET Division 706 (Fitzgerald, Ga.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Abigail Reese, daughter of Perry E. Reese of BLET Division 508 (Fulton, Ky.), a CN/IC locomotive engineer;
• Hayden Rosenkrantz, son of Gary H. Rosenkrantz of BLET Division 846 (Salt Lake City, Utah); a Union Pacific locomotive engineer;
• Colin Schuetz, son of C.A. Schuetz of BLET Division 444 (East St. Louis, Ill.), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer;
• William Stone, son of Ted R. Stone of BLET Division 88 (North Platte, Neb.), a Union Pacific locomotive engineer;
• Alyssa Thomas, daughter of Eric D. Thomas of BLET Division 681 (Milford, Utah), a Union Pacific locomotive engineer;
• Madison VanGinhoven, daughter of Richard C. VanGinhoven II of BLET Division 285 (Thayer, Mo.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer; and
• Victoria Vastine, daughter of D.W. Vastine of BLET Division 511 (Portsmouth, Ohio), a Norfolk Southern locomotive engineer.

There were four BLET winners in the vocational scholarship category, ranging up to $2,000:

• Spencer Cogdill, son of Michael L. Cogdill of BLET Division 78 (Louisville, Ky.), a CSX locomotive engineer;
• Isabella Jaramillo, daughter of Don L. Jaramillo of BLET Division 622 (Alliance, Neb.), a BNSF Railway locomotive engineer;
• John Ethan Jenkinson, son of John E. Jenkinson of BLET Division 265 (Florence, S.C.), a CSX locomotive engineer; and
• Kaleb Meyer, son of Kevin S. Meyer of BLET Division 724 (Salem, Ill.), a Union Pacific locomotive engineer.

About the scholarships

The James R. Hoffa Memorial Scholarship Fund awards scholarships annually to outstanding high school seniors. The next application deadline is March 31, 2018. Recipients are selected by an impartial committee of university admissions and financial aid directors based on academic achievement, SAT/ACT scores, character, potential and financial need. The Teamsters consider all applicants without regard to race, religion, gender, disability, or any other legally protected status. In 2017 the Fund awarded $1.4 million in scholarships. For more information, please visit the James R. Hoffa Memorial Scholarship Fund website (http://www.jrhmsf.org).

Thursday, December 14, 2017
bentley@ble-t.org

Like us on Facebook at
Facebook.com/BLETNational

Sign up for BLET News Flash Alerts

© 1997-2018 Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen

 


Decertification Helpline
(216) 694-0240

ND Officers Election Rules

Sign up for BLET
News Flash Alerts

DAILY HEADLINES

TCRC: CP Rail a hostage to its own aggressive behavior and mistreatment of workers
AAR reports rail traffic for week ending April 14, 2018
Canadian Pacific starting operations shutdown ahead of possible strike
Massachusetts governor concerned with locomotive engineers’ personal driving records
KCS reports Q1 2018 results
House Dems grill somnolent STB
Strong volumes lift KCS Q1 2018 profit
CSX must face female engineer’s suit alleging sex, disability bias
Last of New York sewage sludge train cars leaves Parrish, Ala.
MillerCoors brewery workers in Ft. Worth secure new Teamster contract
Opinion: What Trump can learn from Baltimore’s port
RRB Q&A: Comparison of benefits under Railroad Retirement and Social Security
Get the latest labor news from the Teamsters

More Headlines